Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save my company emails in a CD

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am leaving my job this friday. I have around 2000 emails in my Outlook that I want to keep. Can I burn them to a CD. I would also like to keep all my contacts and calendar...?
How do I do this!
The most important are all my Inbox and Sent mail!
Neeeed to save them!!!
0
Comment
Question by:solcamacho
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JasperIAM earned 172 total points
ID: 17033433
Export to a PST file.  Burn that to a cd....import back into email.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MontyV
MontyV earned 164 total points
ID: 17033456
You can save them to a .pst file and then open it up in a computer at home that has outlook also.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=287070

- MontyV
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 164 total points
ID: 17033488
Greetings, solcamacho !

Export your emails to a PST file. Then copy the PST file to your CD.
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=287070#3

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17059389
solcamacho,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0