Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't find SAPEXEDB.SAR (miniSAP)

Posted on 2006-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Wonder if u guys can help me, I'm installed miniSAP on an XP machne, its on CD1, after about 41%, I get the following message:

The database-dependent SAP system executables are stored on a CD-ROM in a compressed archive SAPEXEDB.SAR. This step extracts the executables for you platform from the archive and stores them in the file system in the directory from SAP system executables.

I've inserted every disk, but it just can't find the file? Any ideas why I'm having this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mousemat24
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 2000 total points
ID: 17048324
Did you get those CDs from SAP themselves ? if yes, you can write/call to SAP and provide your feedback, they will send you a replacement.

Or else you can download the SAPEXEDB.SAR from the SAP website.. http://service.sap.com/

Regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 17211349
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: cryptosid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Dann47
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0