Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove mail from "deleted items" folder

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How do I go about creating a recipient policy that would empty the "deleted items" folder every 60 days for all users?  We're running Exchange 2003 Enterprise; one storage group containing 3 stores; about 150 mailboxes
0
Comment
Question by:presstek
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17033959
Bit of a wide question, as you haven't said what you have done so far, or how much you know.

First - create a new recipient policy. Don't adjust the default.
Now configure what you want to do. The mailbox management tab isn't shown by default, so you will have to enable it.
Right click on the new recipient policy and choose Change Property Pages. Enable "Mailbox Manager Settings".

If you look at the properties of the policy you will now see the new tab. Now it simply a matter of setting what you want to do with each folder. I would suggest you leave it on Generate Report Only until you are sure that it is correct.

Finally, on the General tab, create a filter to capture the users you want the policy to apply to. I would suggest a small number to begin with while you get to grips with the system.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17035221

The following article describes every bit of info u need to do to solve ur problem .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188/en-us

Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:presstek
ID: 17185780
So I created the recipient policy to delete items older than 90 days and sent items over 180 days.  I then created a global group called "deleted items", added all of the users that this policy will affect and placed it under a new OU called "mail policy".  I configured it for "report only".  After selecting the "deleted items" group that this policy applies to, I receive the report showing 0 items deleted although I know for sure that users have deleted mail well over 2 years old.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17186032
The date on the items that is used is last time it was modified.
Have you moved your users? New server in that window, anything like that?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:presstek
ID: 17226215
I figured it out.  I needed to add "users with exchange mailbox" to the list.....thanks anyway!
0