Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2600 cannot connect Hyperterminal

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have a Cisco 2600 series router, which does not connect when I use Hyperterminal.
I use the following settings:

Bits per second - 9600
Data bits - 8
Partity - None
Stop bits - 1
Flow control - None

I am using a light blue rj-45 to rj-45 rollover cable.

I start the Hyperterminal connection, then start the router, but nothing appears.  I have tried multiple baud rates, and hit enter several times during the 'connection,' but nothing.

I thought the router was not functioning, so swapped for another, but have the same issue.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:nero337
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 17033780
On the computer where have you plugged the RJ-45 Rolleover cable, it needs to be connected to a serial / com port using a DB-9/25 connecter. You will also need to select the same COM port in hyper terminal.

When you turn on the router, do you see any lights comming on ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17033781
What are you using for the 9-pin/RJ45 adapter? It might not have the proper pinouts unless it is from the Cisco kit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nero337
ID: 17033891
I don't have a serial port on my laptop, and was of the understanding that i can use a rolled cable.  The cable is light blue, and I believe it is from cisco.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17033942
You can only use the rolled cable from the serial port adapter to the console port of the router. You *cannot* use the cable directly from your Ethernet port to the console port.
Since you don't have a serial port on your laptop, one option would be to use a USB/Serial port converter adapter.
I've had good success with one of these:
http://www.keyspan.com/products/usb/USA19HS/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nero337
ID: 17039656
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s2tigger
ID: 22316034
You also need to make sure you are using a "DCE9F" 9-pin/RJ45 adapter.
0