[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RMAN does not run in linux console

Posted on 2006-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
am running Oracle10gR2 on Red Hat Linux. Whenever I try
to run RMAN from the console, it does nothing. I am able to Ctrl-C out of
it back to the prompt so it does not hang the server.

I have tried RMAN target /
but it still does not work only show an error:
rman can't open target.

Any suggestions would be appreciated

Thank's guys
0
Comment
Question by:lobitojc
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 600 total points
ID: 17034310
Check if the correct RMAN is being invoked.

Try which RMAN

Also try using $ORACLE_HOME/bin/rman to ensure the right rman is being invoked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17034892
Verify connect string is correct. Try sql*plus

connect to target
sqlplus targetdb/<passwd>@<target connect str>

connect to catalog
sqlplus catalogdb/<passwd>@<catalog connect str>


RMAN>
RMAN> CONNECT TARGET   targetdb/<passwd>@<target connect str>
RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG catalogdb/<passwd>@<catalog connect str>
RMAN>


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lobitojc
ID: 17037080
Thank you very much sathyagiri and MohanKNair
0