Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disconnected Recordsets - Performance Benefits and Disadvantages

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all
Just wondering, how much better is using disconnected recordsets over connected recordsets and are they worth using?? Like, could the system support 1.5 times as many users simply by implementing this conversion?
Thanks
ant
0
Comment
Question by:CVSmarc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
NicksonKoh earned 672 total points
ID: 17035422
Hi CVSmarc,

I don't think having disconnected recordsets can increase the system support by 1.5 times. In any case, it's no no to me to use connected recordsets in the web because it's difficult to know if the client connection has been disconnected or left hanging there by the user.

That said, if you looking to improve the efficiency of system significantly, u can look at few areas

1) ASP page caching as in the ASP.NET

2) Improving your SQLs and DML. Where possible reduce cursor loopings as much as possible.

3) Use AJAX !!!! (i.e. refresh only the part of the page where it is needed instead of refreshing and rewriting the whole page)

These improvements, if done correctly, can go well beyond 1.5 times!!!

Cheers
Nickson
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:huji
huji earned 664 total points
ID: 17041394
CVSmarc,
In order to give a better answer to your question, I'd like to ask you to give your definition of connected and disconnected recordsets. For example, the lines of code you use for each.
In general, the recordset objects we use in ASP are usually disconnected (in my definition.) I mean, they are created, loaded with information, the information is used by the page, and as the page finishes its execution, the recordset object is gone. (I suppose the recordset object is created in the page code, and not in global.asa for example.)
ASP is a request based language (if we can call it a language!) The code is run "only" when a request is made to the server. As the page is fully rendered and sent to the client, the whole objects created inside the page are gone.
Wish I can help
Huji
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sybe
sybe earned 664 total points
ID: 17048393
I would first try to find the bottleneck for performance. Is that a certain page? Are there too many connections? If you make an ASP-page perform much better, but that ASP-page is hardly ever visited, the effect on overall performance is quite low.

In some cases you can "cache" data in an XML file. Especially when it is about data that does not change often.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 17048481
And now that "caching" the data on server side has been suggested for some times, I'd like to add some links, for your information:
http://www.asp101.com/articles/john/server_side_caching/index.asp
http://www.asp101.com/articles/contrib/pagecaching.asp
0