[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

disaster recovery exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My server crash and the last backup is from last wenesday. Is there a way to recover the mailboxes from  the disk? I have all the files in the old hard disk, the exchange folder, I can have access to the files at my old hard disk, how can I restore the excange mailboxes?

regards
 
0
Comment
Question by:zaldivar05
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17034372
Hi,

Is the server completely dead? Do you need to re-install Windows and Exchange? Is the AD working correctly?

See - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/disrecopgde.mspx

This is a good article if the server is completely crashed and needs a re-build.

Recovering a Failed Exchange 2003 Member Server Using the Disaster Recovery Switch
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Failed-Exchange-2003-Member-Server-Using-Disaster-Recovery-Switch.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17034798
it is completly dead. We have to rebuild everything but we have all the files at the old hard disk
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17034925
This article is probably your best guide then. Try to get a copy of everything off the hard disks before you start messing around it it though.

Recovering a Failed Exchange 2003 Member Server Using the Disaster Recovery Switch
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Failed-Exchange-2003-Member-Server-Using-Disaster-Recovery-Switch.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17035353

U can use the disaster recovery option as mentioned above by mass2612 but if a Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server or Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 computer is clustered, you cannot install Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003 with the /disasterrecovery switch on an Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003 virtual server Active Directory directory service object. In Exchange 2000 Server, the installation may appear to complete successfully, but the results are unpredictable.

Amit .
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17129119
we finally used a third provider program to migrate te exchage mailbox to pst.

thx
0