Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp recovery access denied for windows directory

Posted on 2006-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How do I gain access to the windows directory using windows xp recovery?
0
Comment
Question by:TriciaFullam
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17034329
This article tells you how to "fix" that feature.

http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=187000225
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriciaFullam
ID: 17034444
GBIRKEMEIER,
THANKS, HOWEVER, MY SYSTEM BASICALLY CRASHED.  SO IT DOESN'T BOOT UP.  i CAN ONLY USE THE WINDOWS RECOVERY, SO I WOULD HAVE TO CHANGE THESE RESTRICTIONS FROM THE WINDOWS RECOVERY.  cAN YOU HELP ME WITH THAT?  THANKS AGAIN,
TRICIA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17034482
Use BartPE to build a Windows boot CD, and access your whole drive.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

This is WAY easyer. It is basically a version of XP that boots from a CD. Once you use it you will always keep it handy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TriciaFullam
ID: 17034761
THIS DOESN'T WORK FOR ME RIGHT NOW, BECAUSE THE COMPUTER THAT CRASED IS WINDOW XP, THE OTHER COMPUTER I HAVE ACESS TO IS WINDOW 98 AND THE PE BUILDER ONLY RUNS ON XP. ANY OTHER SUGGESTIONS.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 1000 total points
ID: 17039722
Well now I think you may be down to two options:

1. Do a parrallel installation of Windows on that computer to do your maintenence, then delete the new install after you have the old one fixed.

2. Pull the disk and hook it up to a working PC with XP on it, and do your maintenence, then put it back into the other computer.

Sorry, I don't have any other options right now.
By the way, what is the problem you are trying to fix, there may be another way to approch the problem besides the recovery console.

When you get yor computer fixed, build a BartPE disk, it really is an amazing tool to have around.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17045200
You can use NTFSDOS.

It allows you to access NTFS filesystem using DOS.

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/NtfsDos.html
0