[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Admin cannot gain or change access to a folder even while logged in as administrator

Posted on 2006-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a folder on our server which is inaccessible even to the server administrator.  Logged in as the administrator I cannot take ownership of a folder and when I right click on the folder, the "general" and "customize" tabs are the only ones available... I can't even view the advanced properties of the folder!  I have gone to the parent folder and taken ownership of it and all the subfolders, but when it gets to this particular folder it says "an error occured applying security information" and "access is denied".  

I'd be fine deleting the folder and recreating it, but I cannot do that either.

What brought this on was the boss of the company coming in and deciding to install a module to a proprietary CPA/Tax software which is used.  The creators of the software want full access to all users to this folder.   I believe the boss  inadvertently tried installing the server software on to his computer, but switched midstream and installed some of the files onto the real server.

Anyway, I'm stuck with how to do anything with this folder.  I do have the data which was in the folder from last night's backup, but am completely stuck with having NO kind of control over this folder.  

Any ideas how to get control back??
0
Comment
Question by:deanbradley
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 500 total points
ID: 17034441
try using the cacls utility through DOS.

i.e. for /d %%I in (*) do cacls %%I /T /C /G "domain admins":F >> cacls.log

This will change all the subfolders in a location to Domain Admins: Full Control

Don't know if this will work or not since you can't take ownership of the folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17040646
i have had ths problem with corrupted files/dirs. Tr running checkdsk on the drive and reboot and try to access the file
0