Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript

Posted on 2006-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello can anyone help me please!!

In the following javascript code, but more speciffically the IF(TODAY == */*/1989 || TODAY == */*/1901).  What I am trying to do is allow the */* to be any number.  So what I am checking is that if TODAY is equal to <any number>/<any number>/1989 or <any number>/<any number>/1901 then an alert should be given.  

Thanks in advance!

function CHECKFORM() {
        var TODAY = new Date()
        TODAY = Date.parse(TODAY)
        var BIRTHDAY = document.forms[0].BIRTHDAY.value
       
        if (!isDate(BIRTHDAY)) {
            alert("PROVIDE A VALID DATE.  Format = mm/dd/yyyy")
            return false
        }
       
        BIRTHDAY = Date.parse(BIRTHDAY)
       
        if (TODAY == */*/1989 || TODAY == */*/1901) {
            alert("Sorry, you need to be at least 18 years of age, but younger then 105")
            return false
        }
        return true
    }
0
Comment
Question by:meaar
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17034484
you'd be better of asking in the javascipt ta
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 17034673
You can get the year like this,

      var TODAY = new Date()
        //TODAY = Date.parse(TODAY)
        day = TODAY.getDay() ;
        month = TODAY.getYear () ;
        year = TODAY.getYear () ;

compare the year to the year you wanted, else subtract it from the birthday's year to find whether the user is 18 years above age
0