Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up HP5000 printer with (3) 250 sheet trays under W2K3 server

Posted on 2006-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
During the install of the HP5000, Windows 2003 only allows me to add (1) 250 sheet tray for a total of 2 instead of the three needed.  We have been using this printer under a W2K server with three trays.
I must me doing something stupid
I do notice the apply setting button is grayed out
0
Comment
Question by:bobalounj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17034736
If you install the LJ5000 driver that ships with Windows you can install 4 trays
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17035170
Check under the Advanced tab in printer properties to see which driver you are using. If it's not LaserJet 5000, click on the New Driver button to replace it with the correct driver
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17041441
Hi bobalounj,

You'll need to tell the driver that you have the extra tray installed. To do this:

Right-click the printer --> Properties
Click the Device Settings tab
Scroll down to "Installable Options" section.
Changed the option for Tray 3 from "Not Installed" to "Installed"
Now if you scroll back up to the top, you'll get the option to change the paper type.
0