Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iMac Searching for Server

Posted on 2006-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
iMac G3 333Mhz running OS 9.2 can't get past "Searching for the Macintosh Management Server" screen.  Options are "Pick Server", "Finder", and "Shut Down".  The first two just ask for server names and passwords that I don't have.

I got this iMac at auction from a school where it was obviously networked.  Others that I've bought in the past also had network stuff enabled, but I was at least able to start up the OS and get things back to a normal, non-network environment.  How to get this thing to boot from the hard drive???  Of course, I've got no OS CDs.
0
Comment
Question by:wskesler
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17035393
I am not sure how to by pass the password part.  Older Mac OS (System 7.5.5 and before) can be downloaded free from http://www.lowendmac.com/macos.shtml
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17037091
Try booting while holding down the shift key. If that enables you to boot, then trash the "servers" folder in the system folder and trash anything in the "startup items" folder.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17037103
According to Apple Specs, the 333 MHz iMac shipped with OS 8.5.1, so it is not likely to boot with anything older. You can download an OS 8.5 boot CD here: http://www.macgeek.org/downloads/DTools85.zip and you might give that a try if booting while holding down the shift key does not work.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wskesler
ID: 17038762
Correct, I would not be able to boot from OS 7.  Holding the shift key at boot doesn't help...it just loads OS 9.2, then goes to that searching for server window.  The DTools application automatically creates a bootable floppy when executed (my iMac doesn't have a floppy).  That floppy is then unreadable on a Windows machine so I can't burn it to CD.

The only other thing I've gotten it to do is startup in Open Firmware by holding command-option-o-f when booting.  Could there be some way in there that I can get it to stop looking for a server?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17038791
I think you are out of luck unless you get boot cd.  Your only other alternative would be to find someone with a Mac G4 tower and install the drive from the iMac in the tower as a slave drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 800 total points
ID: 17038831
You can grab some OS 9 CDs off ebay for about US$20 if that is the only option.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 800 total points
ID: 17038846
If you do that, be very careful to make sure you are buying the full commercial version of the CD. A lot of Mac OS CD's being sold on eBay are machine specific.
0