[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I can't insert row in my database on sql server 2000

Posted on 2006-07-03
11
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
On my Computer:

I have sql server 2000.
database: nucleo
i'm using the user sa to connect to the server
but when I try to insert a row in my database nucleo, my application close and any row was not insert.


On my online server MSSQL5.EASYCGI.COM

they have sql server 2000
I use other user that i created on them homepage.
database: nucleo.
same tables.

WORKS FINE.WORKS FINE.WORKS FINE.WORKS FINE.WORKS FINE ON ONLINE SERVER.


WHAT HAPPENING WHITH MY SQL SERVER 2000 IN MY COMPUTER.

0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ubethatway
ID: 17034675
Hi, im just taking a stab at this, but could it be that the permissions for the useres differ betwen the two servers?? I havent done a lot with DB server, but from what ive seen with MySQL, theres a lot of  different permissions options... could it simply be the user you are using on your home PC doesnt have the correct permissions?? If so, and exceptions havent been handled correctly in your code, this could be the problem.

Just an idea, Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 17034687
I try to give the high permissions to the user that i am using to connect to my sqlserver, and does not work. I am thinking that i forgot something behind, but I don't know what is it. That my problem and I still have it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ubethatway
Ubethatway earned 500 total points
ID: 17034901
Can you not use the administration tools that are bundled with the server to connect directly to it to change the permissions?

Mark
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 500 total points
ID: 17035266
What componments do you use to connect to the SQL Server? How do you do the insert? Paste some code here and perhaps it would be easyer to understand your problem.

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 500 total points
ID: 17035279
try
  // INSERT IN DATABASE
except
  on E: Exception do
    begin
      ShowMessage(E.Message);
    end;
end;

Show us what is the error message. It will give some more information what is the problem
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kenpem
kenpem earned 500 total points
ID: 17036292
Isolate SQL first.... fire up a Query Analyser and run insert a row there..... does that work? If YES, there is a problem with the Delphi side of it, dig deeper - Ivanov's error-trapping will give you a good idea what's going wrong.

If the query fails at QA level, you'll at least get a decent error message there to work with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 17038585
that's is the sentence sql:

//////////////////////////////////////
UPDATE TB_HORAS SET
 USADO='17:02',
 RESTANTE='16:02',
 STATUS='1'
 WHERE (MAQ='COMP06') AND
 (IDUSUARIO='48') AND
 (HORAINI='7/3/2006 7:39:32 PM')
//////////////////////////////////////

That's the error when i try to update this on my server sql 2000 in my computer

//////////////////////////////////////

UPDATE FAILED

//////////////////////////////////////



BUT IF I TRY OTHER SERVER SQL THAT I HAVE ON MY WEB SITE, LIKE MSSQL5.EASYCGI.COM. THAT WORKS OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 17038595
BY THE WAY, I AM USING THIS TO CONECT TO DATABASE:

TDATABASE
TDATASOURCE
TQUERY
TUPDATESQL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 17038609
THAT'S HOW I TRYED:


             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Clear;
             BD.DSHoras.DataSet.Edit;
             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Add('UPDATE TB_HORAS SET ');
             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Add(' USADO=''' + tempuso + ''',');
             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Add(' RESTANTE=''' + temprest + ''',');
             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Add(' STATUS=''1''');
             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Add(' WHERE (MAQ=''' + BD.Query_MaqMAQ.Text + ''') AND');
             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Add(' (IDUSUARIO=''' + BD.Query_MaqIDUSUARIO.Text + ''') AND');
             BD.SQLHoras.ModifySQL.Add(' (HORAINI=''' + BD.Query_MaqTIMER01.Text + ''')');
             BD.Query_Horas.ApplyUpdates;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 17038705
I know what happening, I copy my database from this serversql on my website to my server sql on my computer, but I don't know what happening, becouse my fields identity ( ID ) IN ALL TABLES  was set to no.
how can I copy my database whithout lost this information in my database?

what I did was:

I make a backup from my server on line.
After that, I restore the backup to my computer.

((((((((WRONG))))))))


HOW IS THE RIGHT WAY TO DO THAT?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 17038794
I founded, I simply transfer the objects from one server to other. that's works good.

thank you!!!!!
0