?
Solved

Recomandation needed for good network cable.

Posted on 2006-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

We plan to rewire the network in our office by our own. Can anyone give us some good suggestion on the brand of Cat 6 / Cat5e cable we should go with?

Is there any different between branded and non branded wire?

Please advice.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cybeh
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 17034690
most brands are the same...

Are you making your own cable?  If so just go to your local hardware store and they will have cat5/ cat6 with the spooled wire.  Don't buy the cheepest they have.

I would go ahead and get cat6 as it is becoming the new standard.

You want to look at the wires inside the cable.  Make sure the colors are easy to see (this will make it easier for your to add the connectors.)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17034696
No real difference I've seen in 12 years.  Just make sure you get the appropriate type and that no run is longer than 100 meters (to be safe, I'd make that 75 meters, but the spec says 100).  Of course, when wiring, make sure the cable twists stay twisted up to the last possible quarter inch or more when connecting to wallplates and patch panels.

And of course, make sure you use Plenum cabling if running through airways (reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plenum_cable ).  Basically, check with the local building code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 17034712
"Don't buy the cheepest they have"...wut i scared is....it might be the same product, but tag with different price. So, just is there any basic spec/steps to make sure those cables are okay?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17034741
"wut i scared is....it might be the same product, but tag with different price" if you are shoping at a respected retailer this should not be a problem.

There are no real specs to look at, all cat5 follows the same specs and all cat6 follows the same specs.

As leew mentioned if you are running cable in an airway you need plenum.  (penum does not produce toxic smoke when it is burned).  As far as the 100M limit, cat6 will allow you to go to the 100m limit no problem, but I agree with leew if you use cat 5 try not to go past 75m.  Try to avoid runing your network wire close to power lines or ovre floresent lights, the electrity can create a magnetic field that can interfear with your network traffic.

http://www.swhowto.com/CAT5_Ch1.htm

good info on how to...

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17034744
The basic spec is, is it Cat5e or Cat6?  Get the category cable you need.  ANYONE could produce inferior cable, but it has to check out at the correct levels to branded as such or the vendor/maker could be sued.  As I've said - in 12 years of professional network experience I've never seen cables have a noticeably different quality.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17034745
PS to avoide getting miss marked cabel, match the sku on the price tag with the sku on the box...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17034749
The only thing I have ever seen that would me think of cable as poor quality is that the colors on the wires were faded and very hard to see, or the orng/ white blue/ white... wires would be white with color every 6 inches.  This can make cabling dificult.  
0