[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Visual C++ 6

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
3,265 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Where can I download free Visual C++ 6?
0
Comment
Question by:amoe
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 17034719
Hi amoe,
VC++ 6.0 is not free.

You can freely download VC++ 8.0 from the MS website.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepaknet earned 200 total points
ID: 17035293
Visual C++ 6.0 comes part of Visual Studio 6.0 family. You can check out further details over here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/Previous/vs6/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yotamsher
ID: 17035928
does it have to be 6?
they have free version of 2005 in:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 17035991
>>they have free version of 2005 in:

The 2005 is the VC++ 8.0 version.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17036489
I don't recall there ever being a free version of VC++ 6.0 or Visual Studio 6.0.  If you need VC++ 6.0, there are three possibilities:

1) Purchase a copy of VC++.NET 2005 or Visual Studio 2005 and then request the VC++ 6.0 installation and license from Microsoft.  Their policy is that you are licensed to use the older version is you purchase the current version.

2) Get an MSDN subscription.  The VC++ 6.0 product is still available for download from MSDN.

3) Purchase a copy from a reseller who has old stock or buy a used copy from someone.  EBay is a good place to find something like this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 17037520
you may also be able to locate a copy of VS 6 on eBay

check out:

http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?ht=1&from=R4&satitle=Visual+Studio+6&sacat=18793%26catref%3DC6

AW
0