Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

triggering cflocation on click

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
The codes are:

<a href="##" onClick="this.disabled=true;this.innerHTML='Please wait...';f=document.forms[0];f.TargetURL=this.href;f.submit();return false">Go Next</A>

<cflocation url="Cacl2.cfm">

I want to trigger <cflocation url="Cacl2.cfm"> ONLY when 'Go Next' (the link above) is clicked.
Otherwise, <cflocation url="Cacl2.cfm"> should remain inactive.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17037950
CFLOCATION cannot be changed at runtime (exception: some type of complex AJAX implimentation may help, but would likely be more trouble than it's worth, if it worked).  Can you tell us exactly what you're trying to accomplish and perhaps there is a better way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 17038106
Simply, the cflocation HAS to be in effect when the link is clicked so that the page can stay the same as long as the link is not clicked.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bwasyliuk
bwasyliuk earned 800 total points
ID: 17039394
The cflocation code is run server-side, whereas the onclick code (javascript) is run client-side in the browser.  One really has little to do with the other - the way you have it coded here.

Can you elaborate on what you mean by "cflocation has to be in effect"?

It looks like you dont need the cflocation code at all - the page will stay the same until the link is clicked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 17208961
thanks!
0