Solved

Define a GPO formobile users

Posted on 2006-07-03
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

How can i define a GPO for mobile users but not have that same policytaken into effect for the workstations and vice versa.

I have 5 mobile users and the need to set their policy up a little differently than the workstation users.

Detailed answer required please.

Thanks

CyberIDentity
0
Comment
Question by:CyberIDentity
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 100 total points
ID: 17034911
First of all, what do you want to do to the mobile users that you don't want to do to anyone else? You can put the mobile computers in a separate OU and then create a new policy that is only attached to that OU. YOu can do the same for the users.

If you have Win2k3 DCs, you can create a WMI filter in the Group Policy Management Console. (Sorry, don't know the one that will work).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 400 total points
ID: 17041405
What you need is the same as we use for Terminal Server - Loopback processing.

Loopback processing of Group Policy
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=231287

Normally users would need to be in the OU, or an inherited OU to get the User Configuration entries you define. With Loopback Processing you define the User Config entries on the OU the desktops are in, and turn on Loopback Processing under Computer Config\system\Group Policy.

Then, any user that logs on to a computer in that OU will get the defined user configuration policy for that OU. When they log on to a computer in another OU, they get the defined policy of the OU the user account is in.




0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17041411
sorry, laptops, not desktops... either way you get the picture...

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CyberIDentity
ID: 17086912
Thanks for the responses all.

I have gone with harleyjd's response but have given victornegri an assist.

Thanks

CyberIDentity
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17086942
Loopback is great!

Thanks for the points...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17087637
I agree... loopback has been the answer to more than one of my AD GPO dillemas. Thanks for the assist.
0