Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Surestore 24x6 and Windows backup

Posted on 2006-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We are a small private school on a SMALL budget and had an HP 24x6 unit donated.  It seems to work great and since we can't afford $500 per license for the 2 servers, we are using windows backup.  So far the drive works fine, I inserted 5 tapes and 1 cleaner cartridge, set the cleaner cartridge and then moved the 5 tapes to "free" media.  The problem is that when the backup runs and fills up the first tape, it says it's full and asks if we want to cancel.  Shouldn't it load the next tape automatically?  If not, what step am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:roarteam
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17034921
ntbackup has issue's with autoloaders, what i have found to get it to work is to go through and backup a single file to each of the tapes, and name them, now they should show up in the library, now that the disks are in the library it shoul;d switch to the next disk when the first is full.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17038696
If your software (ntbackup?) doesn't support it in library mode then take the cleaning tape out and use the autoloader in sequential mode, then as far as the software is concerned it is just a single tape drive with a large capacity. It will use each tape in turn starting with the one in the first slot each time you do a backup with it. You have to treat all the tapes in the library as a single unit so if your backup needs 3 tapes then just put three in and eject them all after the job and tie them together with an elastic band.


http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/lpg29150/lpg29150.pdf and search for "stacker mode" and it tells you how to press the buttons on the front to achieve this.
0