Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install webmin in debian

Posted on 2006-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
If i want to in stall webmin to contrrol the user and permission in linux debian machin , and con trol ftp and control samba

apt-get install webmin  

iShouls have more package please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 600 total points
ID: 17035186
Hi,

Once you have installed webmin like that you can download add on's from the following URL:

http://webadminmodules.sourceforge.net/?page=Servers
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 17035331
You'll find that most of the application interfaces that you're likely to need, including samba are included in the default install. You'll see this the moment that you login once the install is completed. A current list of the default modules is here:

http://www.webmin.com/standard.html

and includes Samba, wu-ftpd and proftpd. If you use a different ftp server, then browse the 343 (currently) modules at:

http://webadminmodules.sourceforge.net/   (or if looking specifically for a ftp server module, xDamox's like shows the following addition ftp server modules available:

Ncftpd (Beta)
OpenBSD FTP Server
OpenWeb FTP
Pure-FTPd
Tftpd (Specialist not very secure ftpd for use with booting systems and Cisco routers)
VSFTPD

..or write your own module:) :

http://www.webmin.com/modules.html

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0