[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to force update if there is information change

Posted on 2006-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Dear all, I had 2 windows 2k DC  .  If I have use done a password change on one of the user using the AD.

what is the command line I should use in order to manually force a sync or update to other DC ?

Please assist. thank
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17034891
Launch Active Directory Sites and Services --> Expand First Site Name --> Expand the server all the way until you see NTDS settings. Highlight NTDS settings and highlight server you want to force replication to/from on right pane. Right-click server and select "Synchronize Now".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17034893
The best way to reset a password is to connect to the closest domain controller to the user in AD Users and Computers and then reset the password. Then you won't have to wait.

Technically, password changes are instantaneous but it doesn't seem to be so.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 17034974
victornegri is correct.

You could also use acctinfo.dll I believe this works in Windows 200 also.

AcctInfo.dll. Helps isolate and troubleshoot account lockouts and to change a user's password on a domain controller in that user's site. It works by adding new property pages to user objects in the Active Directory Users and Computers Microsoft Management Console (MMC).

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17035628
To change a user's password at the command prompt, log on as an administrator and type:
net user danielp * /domain
OR
net user danielp 123456 /domain

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBJ/TIP4600/rh4646.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/change_user_password_from_the_command_prompt.htm
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windows2000/Administration/password.htm

Hope this helps,
Engineer_Dell
0