Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hide and Show applet

Posted on 2006-07-03
14
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
May I know is there any method to hide and show an applet in JSP? by using Javascript or any other method to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Phoebe_Yi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 172 total points
ID: 17034906
obvious method would bt reload the page iwth/without the applet tag.

Javascript you should be able to do similiar, haven't tried it in practice though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoebe_Yi
ID: 17035172
Anyone know how to hide and show an applet when there are incoming msgs, assume the applet is an chat applet.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17035181
you can just show/hide the applet panel using setVisible()
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17035234
Phoebe_Yi,

> Anyone know how to hide and show an applet when there are incoming
> msgs, assume the applet is an chat applet.

You could use a <div> tag and show hide the applet code. This solution is similar to dynamically showing/hiding text, although I am not sure if this will work in applets, since the applet tag will be there and therefore it will be loaded. Give it a try and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:colr__
colr__ earned 164 total points
ID: 17035508
Use this, wrap the applet tag in a div:

<div id="theApplet" style="visibility:hidden;">
<applet></applet>
</div>

And use the following javascript to hide/show it:

function hideApplet(){
document.getElementByID("therApplet").style.visibility = "show";
}

function showApplet(){
document.getElementByID("therApplet").style.visibility = "hidden";
}
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17040636
I think, setVisisble() method will work for you and u can call this method by javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoebe_Yi
ID: 17040802
if I want to hide/show the div when there is new incoming msg which is controlled by the applet. how can i access it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phoebe_Yi
ID: 17040809
let me explain in detail. let say I have a div and applet in jsp. the visibility of the div is controlled by the applet. When there is new incoming msg, the applet need change the visibility of the div to visible.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17040902
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 17041074
The code I've posted above does exactly this.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 164 total points
ID: 17041223
> if I want to hide/show the div when there is new incoming msg which is controlled by the applet. how can i access it?

http://www.codestore.net/store.nsf/unid/DOMM-4UTFCP?OpenDocument
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/JavaScript-from-Java.html
http://www.modernminds.com/Info/UBB2/Doc/JSFromApplet.html
0