Solved

Reset password for Cisco 1721 and now can't get back on Internet.

Posted on 2006-07-03
16
498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all,

I followed the instructions provided by Cisco for resetting a password with a console session. I followed all the directions and now I can't get back on the internet. The light for the Ethernet connection doesn't come on anymore. I captured everything I did so hopefully we can solve this easily. I obviously need to be back up for Wednesday morning.

Here is what I did:

Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-K9O3SY7-M), Version 12.2(8)T10,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 31-May-03 04:37 by kellythw
Image text-base: 0x80008108, data-base: 0x80D2ED1C


Compliance with U.S. Export Laws and Regulations - Encryption

This product performs encryption and is regulated for export
by the U.S. Government.

This product is not authorized for use by persons located
outside the United States and Canada that do not have prior
approval from Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

This product may not be exported outside the U.S. and Canada
either by physical or electronic means without PRIOR approval
of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

Persons outside the U.S. and Canada may not re-export, resell,
or transfer this product by either physical or electronic means
without  prior approval of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S.
Government.

cisco 1721 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x400) with 58983K/6553K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC08251FN0 (2980363725), with hardware revision 0000
MPC860P processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Serial network interface(s)
WIC T1-DSU
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)



Press RETURN to get started!


00:00:04: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
00:00:07: SERVICE_MODULE(Serial0): self test finished: Passed
00:00:10: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
00:00:10: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0, changed state to down
00:00:11: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from memory by console
00:00:12: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0, changed state to down
00:00:14: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-K9O3SY7-M), Version 12.2(8)T10,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 31-May-03 04:37 by kellythw
00:00:14: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host wcomw0l31128 is undergoing a cold start
00:00:23: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to down

User Access Verification

Password:

TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory


program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x6f4a50

Self decompressing the image : #####################################################################################################

monitor: command "boot" aborted due to user interrupt

rommon 1 > show start


monitor: command "show" not found

rommon 2 > show version


monitor: command "show" not found

rommon 3 > router


monitor: command "router" not found
rommon 4 >
System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory


program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x6f4a50
Self decompressing the image : ########################################################################################################################################## [OK]

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-K9O3SY7-M), Version 12.2(8)T10,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 31-May-03 04:37 by kellythw
Image text-base: 0x80008108, data-base: 0x80D2ED1C


Compliance with U.S. Export Laws and Regulations - Encryption

This product performs encryption and is regulated for export
by the U.S. Government.

This product is not authorized for use by persons located
outside the United States and Canada that do not have prior
approval from Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

This product may not be exported outside the U.S. and Canada
either by physical or electronic means without PRIOR approval
of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

Persons outside the U.S. and Canada may not re-export, resell,
or transfer this product by either physical or electronic means
without  prior approval of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S.
Government.

cisco 1721 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x400) with 58983K/6553K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC08251FN0 (2980363725), with hardware revision 0000
MPC860P processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Serial network interface(s)
WIC T1-DSU
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)



Press RETURN to get started!


00:00:04: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
00:00:07: SERVICE_MODULE(Serial0): self test finished: Passed
00:00:10: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
00:00:10: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0, changed state to down
00:00:11: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from memory by console
00:00:12: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0, changed state to down
00:00:14: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-K9O3SY7-M), Version 12.2(8)T10,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 31-May-03 04:37 by kellythw
00:00:14: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host wcomw0l31128 is undergoing a cold start
00:00:23: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0, changed state to up
00:00:34: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0, changed state to up


User Access Verification

Password:

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory


program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x6f4a50

Self decompressing the image : #############

monitor: command "boot" aborted due to user interrupt

rommon 1 >

rommon 1 >

rommon 1 > show            "show strat         art"


monitor: command "show start" not found

rommon 2 > confreg 0x142



You must reset or power cycle for new config to take effect

rommon 3 > reset

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory


program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x6f4a50
Self decompressing the image : ########################################################################################################################################## [OK]

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-K9O3SY7-M), Version 12.2(8)T10,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 31-May-03 04:37 by kellythw
Image text-base: 0x80008108, data-base: 0x80D2ED1C


Compliance with U.S. Export Laws and Regulations - Encryption

This product performs encryption and is regulated for export
by the U.S. Government.

This product is not authorized for use by persons located
outside the United States and Canada that do not have prior
approval from Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

This product may not be exported outside the U.S. and Canada
either by physical or electronic means without PRIOR approval
of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S. Government.

Persons outside the U.S. and Canada may not re-export, resell,
or transfer this product by either physical or electronic means
without  prior approval of Cisco Systems, Inc. or the U.S.
Government.

cisco 1721 (MPC860P) processor (revision 0x400) with 58983K/6553K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC08251FN0 (2980363725), with hardware revision 0000
MPC860P processor: part number 5, mask 2
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Serial network interface(s)
WIC T1-DSU
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
32768K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)


         --- System Configuration Dialog ---

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]: n


Press RETURN to get started!


00:00:04: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
00:00:07: SERVICE_MODULE(Serial0): self test finished: Passed
00:00:11: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
00:00:11: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0, changed state to down
00:00:12: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0, changed state to down
00:00:18: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to administratively down
00:00:18: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Serial0, changed state to administratively down
00:00:19: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-K9O3SY7-M), Version 12.2(8)T10,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 31-May-03 04:37 by kellythw
00:00:19: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host Router is undergoing a cold start
00:00:19: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to down
Router>enable
Router#show startup-config
Using 1255 out of 29688 bytes
!
version 12.2
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname wcomw0l31128
!
enable password eb78c1ed61
!
mmi polling-interval 60
no mmi auto-configure
no mmi pvc
mmi snmp-timeout 180
ip subnet-zero
!
!
ip domain-name ALTER.NET
ip name-server 198.6.1.122
!
ip audit notify log
ip audit po max-events 100
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           interface FastEthernet0
 --More--                            description To Office FastEthernet
 --More--                            ip address 63.117.129.225 255.255.255.224 secondary
 --More--                            ip address 208.252.5.73 255.255.255.248
 --More--                            speed auto
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           interface Serial0
 --More--                            description To UUNET (wcomw0l31128)
 --More--                            bandwidth 1536
 --More--                            no ip address
 --More--                            encapsulation frame-relay IETF
 --More--                            no fair-queue
 --More--                            frame-relay lmi-type ansi
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           interface Serial0.1 point-to-point
 --More--                            bandwidth 1536
 --More--                            ip unnumbered FastEthernet0
 --More--                            frame-relay interface-dlci 500 IETF  
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           ip classless
 --More--                           ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0.1
 --More--                           no ip http server
 --More--                           ip pim bidir-enable
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           line con 0
 --More--                            password eb78c1ed61
 --More--                            login
 --More--                            transport preferred none
 --More--                           line aux 0
 --More--                            password eb78c1ed61
 --More--                            login
 --More--                            modem InOut
 --More--                            transport preferred none
 --More--                            transport input all
 --More--                            transport output pad udptn telnet rlogin ssh
 --More--                            stopbits 1
 --More--                            flowcontrol hardware
 --More--                           line vty 0 4
 --More--                            password eb78c1ed61
 --More--                            login
 --More--                            transport preferred none
 --More--                           !
 --More--                           no scheduler allocate
 --More--                           end
 --More--                          
Router#
Router#copy startup-config running-config
Destination filename [running-config]?
1255 bytes copied in 0.900 secs
wcomw0l31128#configure terminal
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
wcomw0l31128(config)#enable secret b101565z  
wcomw0l31128(config)#confreg    -register 0x0
                         ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

wcomw0l31128(config)#confreg-register 0x0                eg-register 0x0                  eg-register 0x0                 feg-register 0x0               ieg-register 0x0               geg-register 0x0               e g-register 0x0                g -register 0x0              
wcomw0l31128(config)#^Z
wcomw0l31128#
00:06:06: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
wcomw0l31128#copy running-config startuop      p-config
Destination filename [startup-config]?
Building configuration...
[OK]
wcomw0l31128#reboot
               ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

wcomw0l31128#
System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory


rommon 1 >

rommon 1 >

rommon 1 >

rommon 1 > reset

System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support: http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
C1700 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory


rommon 1 >
 rommon 1 >

0
Comment
Question by:mburke3434
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17035054
What about entering the no shutdown command for the interface? I'm no expert on IOS commands but hoping to learn more.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17035351
Once you copied the configuration to running config, did you change the config register back ? If not, do that and reset the router again.

Then see 'show interfaces' to find out if all the interfaces are up, if not, go to individual interfaces and do 'no shut'

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skaap2k earned 500 total points
ID: 17035894
You should be changing your config register to 0x2102 to resume normal bootup (which executes the startup-config file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17036696
I knew I was missing something...I was changing config register to 0x0 (paperwork default). I coudn't see where the config register settings were. I will give this a try and let you know (the downside of no internet is that I have to run home to get help).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17036728
FYI -

Here are the 2 most common config registers that I use:
0x2142 = Dont execute the startup-config file on boot - used in password recovery
0x2102 = Normal

I believe the rest of the bits determine console baudrate during bootup amongst other things.

-Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17036740
is that why after I keep recievieng the "rommon 1 >" prompt  ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17036780
More than likely, re-set your confreg to 0x2102, and it should boot properly again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17036956
Ok I am back....changing my config register to 0x2102  worked. I now am able to enter using my newly reset passwords. Unfortunetaly the WIC0 is still down. I am not getting any light on the front and obviously no internet. I can't ping and I can't start an ip session.

It seems that all my original settings are in place and I believe just that interface needs to be not shutdown. This is what it says

--More--                           interface FastEthernet0
 --More--                            description To Office FastEthernet
 --More--                            ip address < IP Address > < subnet > secondary
 --More--                            ip address < IP Address > < subnet >
 --More--                            shutdown

  And this was the setting before I did anything:

 --More--                           interface FastEthernet0
 --More--                            description To Office FastEthernet
 --More--                            ip address < IP Address > < subnet > secondary
 --More--                            ip address < IP Address > < subnet >
 --More--                            speed auto

Am I right and how do I turn the interface back on?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17036975
Correct,

you just need to run a no shut on each interface - this is by design apparently.
so,

conf t
interface fastethernet0
no shut
interface serial0
no shut
^Z
copy run start

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17037019
where should I be? enable mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17037031
Yes, sorry, you have to be enabled first!

-Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17037034
Thanks...going to try now...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17037222
Did you follow the steps here:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_1700.shtml
Especially steps 10 - 15 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburke3434
ID: 17037444
Worked like a charm! I do appreciate everything. I am going to award all the points to skaap2k because his answer was right on point and his follow up solved the next issue.

TO RECAP

I needed the Cisco light blue console cable to start the session (thank you Irmoore). Even though I had what I believe to be a console cable and I even tried to cut a rollover cable, the Cisco kit was the best way to go. Cost was 19.99 for cable and connectors. It was worth every penny.

This site to purchase was provided by Irmoore: (Thank You)
http://www.boxfire.com/acs2500asynbxf.html

The directions for password reset / recovery was provided by papimichel: (Thank You)
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_password_recovery09186a0080094773.shtml

Once reset I couldn't change the config register correctly. It wasn't default as stated in paper work but instead it was 0x2102 as provided by skaap2k. Unfortunately, it shut down my interface and that was rectified by skaap2k as well with this set of directions.

Enter enable mode

conf t
interface fastethernet0
no shut
interface serial0
no shut
^Z
copy run start

I am now in control of the router and can take the next steps to installing a domain instead of the peer to peer they have going here. Thanks all. I am sure I will have more questions soon....



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 17037457
Fantastic!

Glad to know it's all working,
The interface shutdown thing is normal during a password recovery, If i have time to spend, i prefer to decode passwords and not modify the config at all!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17037488
Glad you got it going!
We'll be here for whatever you need in the future.
- Cheers, mate!
0