Solved

WinXP HDD is dead and not readable - I still need the files

Posted on 2006-07-03
17
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A Client of mine had a Western Digital Caviar 100GB and have all of their pictures and checkbook on the pc.  They NEVER put an antivirus on the machine and now it wont boot.  I took it and normally I hook it up to my lab pc with the USB Enclosure and pull the files off and then reformat or recover the drive.  I was successful in doing an Ad-Aware scan only finding 104 items, I have never gotten a norton scan to start.  After many attempts I finally got a chkdsk /r to run with many many issues.  I can not get onto the drive via command prompt or my computer.  Using my computer I hangs up for a while and then I get "do you want to format this disk now?"  NO!  
I know there is a way to pull the pictures off for them but I am at a loss.  Maybe just cuz it is late or I am not seeing it.  Does someone have any other ideas?
I have Data Recovery Doctor and Restoration programs that I have not yet run.
0
Comment
Question by:packrgal
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 125 total points
ID: 17034915
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/uk/welcome.htm     PC INSPECTOR File Recovery (Free & one of the best)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 17035058
well if your computer will boot with the hdd as slave then it maynot be completely dead.
A truely dead hdd in slave will not allow the current windows to boot with a faulty drive as slave.
With the hdd back in its own house try running the recovery, you'll need the xpcd set the bios to boot first from CD.
once in the recovery and when it gets to which windows use the CMD prompt and see if you can run a chkdsk /r
you may see it fixing and deleting lots of lost file fragments etc.
let it run if it can till doen, once its finished then type in fixboot C: press enter.
Then take out the xpcd type in exit, reboot but tap f8 continously and enter safemode with networking   if there is still virus present it may allow you to boot this way to safemode, then try saving off the fies to a slaved hdd from within  safemode.

If the chkdsk is able to run finished and fixboot also completes try starting the windows normally later on. You may only get one shot at this :)

Is this a Laptop HDD otherwise you could slave it to the other computer using the cdrom ide cable instead.

Run some diagnostics for the HDD
Most Popular Downloads
  Data Lifeguard Diagnostic - Windows
  Data Lifeguard Diagnostic - DOS (Floppy)
  Data Lifeguard Diagnostic - DOS (CD)
  Data Lifeguard Tools 11 - Windows
  Data Lifeguard Tools 11 - DOS
http://support.wdc.com/
http://support.mpccorp.com/diagnostics/hard_drive.html
http://support.wdc.com/download/
http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17035082
Hmm. Lot of info.
But why not just hook it up as a non-boot drive, then run PC Inspector from within Windows off of a working boot drive. Simple & easy if PC Inspector finds the partition & files.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17035164
Read his original post
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 50 total points
ID: 17035358
The safest program to use is GETDATABACK, at www.runtime.org -- because it gets all the data off without making any changes to the disk -- i.e. nondestructive.  Any you only pay their modest fee if it can recover the data.  This is the place where I would start and end my search, most people rave about it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 100 total points
ID: 17035681
ok a few questions merete great post by the way except the part about dos data recovery you really dont want to use dos on an NTFS disc 9 times out of 10 it wont read it or will mess it up more.  my first question is did the chkdsk complete if it did the drive might not be in as bad a shape as you might be lead to believe.  Goto the western digital website they should have a tool for that drive that will run its own diagnostics but only after you run the suggested recovery tools as sometimes they format to fix the drive.  what it sounds like is that the NTFS file system has gone bad on this drive so a format will be needed but it will more than likely run great after that you would not believe the strange harddrive condidtions I have managed to salvage and get a working drive from.  One was even showing the data as still there but not there even to the recovery programs the sectors went bad in it but a low level format fixed it right up and still no problems to this day 8 months later.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17035741
gee is everyone here in some kind of  echo daze, that is what is on the link I am sure packrgal can figure that out and also below is more WD diagnostic tools. These are for western digital, so why echo the same suggestions as well, I already stated that the drive is probably still recoverable if it can boot from a slaved.
http://support.wdc.com/<< Look western digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/<< western digital
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:speak2ab
speak2ab earned 100 total points
ID: 17036961
you can try your hands on any of this recovery tools. I personally stick to EasyRecovery and GetDataBack. Check this list from one of Nobus Posts

if needed, here some links :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp          Free Recovery
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                         Spinrite
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                         RecoverMyFiles
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm               pc Inspector
http://www.bitmart.net/                              Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/               Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                    Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html               Active undelete
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                    Handy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html               flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                              ontrack
http://www.cgsecurity.org                              Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                    zero assumption
http://www.stompsoft.com/recoverlostdata.html                    Recover Lost Data
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-1051391.html#          Disk Commander
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=105               EasyRecovery
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/10031                    VirtualLab Data Recover

and here a cheaper data recovery Cy :
http://www.gillware.com/                              data recovery Company

all the best
AB
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17038211
LOL merete it was not an echo it was an expansion as you did not tell in the original post what it was or how it could help to solve the problem most use a low level format to fix so it was a heads up and also a how they have saved me in the past.  Not every post that suggest the same solution is an echo merete some are giving information where the orginal post lacked needed info just to give you a heads up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17038236
O and about the recoverable you did not tell her why or what possibly went wrong so i did in the future you might want to give an explaination on what you think might have gone wrong as you know they would love to know how this happened in the first place just another heads up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:packrgal
ID: 17047801
ok, , , thanks to all for any ideas possible, but I will go over once more what i have done so far
1-took hdd out of case
2-attached to testpc via USB enclosure - not slaved
3-ran ad-aware 104 removed
4-tried to run norton - will not run - keeps saying drive is not formatted.  do you want to format now?
5-attached via USB enclosure to laptop (thinking maybe my test pc was the problem)
6-finally got chkdsk /r to run - see next post for the results of the chkdsk /r
7-put back into case to run recovery and all i get it is "no hard disk found"

I dont think I can run any of the pc inspector or getdataback programs, , , I think it is toast.  

What do you think?
see next post for chkdsk results
0
 

Author Comment

by:packrgal
ID: 17047813
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Assisting You>chkdsk i: /r
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is Desktop Hard Drive.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 5)...
File record segment 688 is unreadable.
File record segment 100808 is unreadable.
File record segment 100809 is unreadable.
File record segment 100810 is unreadable.
File record segment 100811 is unreadable.
File record segment 111036 is unreadable.
File record segment 111037 is unreadable.
File record segment 111038 is unreadable.
File record segment 111039 is unreadable.
File record segment 112964 is unreadable.
File record segment 112965 is unreadable.
File record segment 112966 is unreadable.
File record segment 112967 is unreadable.
File record segment 113352 is unreadable.
File record segment 113353 is unreadable.
File record segment 113354 is unreadable.
File record segment 113355 is unreadable.
File verification completed.
Deleting orphan file record segment 113438.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 5)...
Correcting error in index $I30 for file 7731.
Correcting error in index $I30 for file 7731.
Sorting index $I30 in file 7731.
Correcting error in index $I30 for file 100586.
Correcting error in index $I30 for file 100586.
Sorting index $I30 in file 100586.
File record segment 2944 is unreadable.
File record segment 2945 is unreadable.
File record segment 2946 is unreadable.
File record segment 2947 is unreadable.
Deleting index entry ksfilter.PNF in index $I30 of file 393.
Deleting index entry fastopen.exe in index $I30 of file 2904.
Deleting index entry SCGRD244.PV1 in index $I30 of file 4966.
Deleting index entry common_testify[1].jpeg in index $I30 of file 15469.
Deleting index entry COMMON~1.JPE in index $I30 of file 15469.
Deleting index entry 0000000745_000000000000000234577[1].swf in index $I30 of fi
le 17567.
Deleting index entry 000000~1.SWF in index $I30 of file 17567.
Deleting index entry Shirt.lnk in index $I30 of file 19565.
Deleting index entry InkAndCardstock match.xls.url in index $I30 of file 20389.
Deleting index entry INKAND~1.URL in index $I30 of file 20389.
Deleting index entry Shipping Taxed Schedule.xls.url in index $I30 of file 20389
.
Deleting index entry SHIPPI~1.URL in index $I30 of file 20389.
Deleting index entry SPBB3E~1.ASP in index $I30 of file 21145.
Deleting index entry spresults[5].aspx in index $I30 of file 21145.
Deleting index entry desktop.ini in index $I30 of file 28440.
Deleting index entry index.dat in index $I30 of file 28440.
Deleting index entry Dc243.jpg in index $I30 of file 29864.
Deleting index entry Dc244.jpg in index $I30 of file 29864.
Deleting index entry ADB922~1.HTM in index $I30 of file 47919.
Deleting index entry ADSAdClient31[31].html in index $I30 of file 47919.
Deleting index entry change.log.2 in index $I30 of file 56076.
Deleting index entry CHANGE~1.2 in index $I30 of file 56076.
Deleting index entry _R62E7~1 in index $I30 of file 66573.
Deleting index entry _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM in index $I30 of file 66573.
Deleting index entry Jun4b_PICT0010[1].jpeg in index $I30 of file 66968.
Deleting index entry JUN4B_~2.JPE in index $I30 of file 66968.
Deleting index entry Jun4b_PICT0012[1].jpeg in index $I30 of file 66970.
Deleting index entry JUN4B_~2.JPE in index $I30 of file 66970.
Deleting index entry _REGISTRY_USER_.DEFAULT in index $I30 of file 100643.
Deleting index entry _REGIS~1.DEF in index $I30 of file 100643.
Deleting index entry exposed-amateur-cuties[1].html in index $I30 of file 133935
.
Deleting index entry EXPOSE~1.HTM in index $I30 of file 133935.
Index verification completed.
CHKDSK is recovering lost files.
An unspecified error occurred.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17047940
is it possible to plug it in as a slave windows will no longer be running then.
Use the cdrom ide/ power cable on the desktop.Move the pin to slave.
The very first stage states its unreadable.
Does this hdd have more than one partition? I'd say it could even be the MBR is corrupted on the C partition.
As it is a large hard disc was your laptop up to the task  to detect it?
If it has several partitions and the first is damaged the 2nd is not accessable.
Personally I would slave it then run the WD hdd diagnostic, the fact you can access it may mean some of the clusters are damaged on one of the partitions if it has more than one.
The hdd ma ynot be dead in itself just the windows. If you have no other choices then format/delete the entire hard disc.



0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17047962
>>I dont think I can run any of the pc inspector or getdataback programs, , , I think it is toast.
Won't hurt to try...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21904451.html#17025809     Windows XP: Can Windows XP SP1 read SATA drives?
rsuryase: "I realize if the partition table is corrupt, the best thing to do is delete the partition table/boot sector or do a quick format of the drive and then let GetDataBack search for the lost files because if you don't, the lost files may not be readable, AVI video files in my case. The most important thing is that the MFT is not damaged since this is what makes the files readable and complete."
0
 

Author Comment

by:packrgal
ID: 17047963
ok, Thank you, but here is my concern, As reading above venom96737 mentions that by running the WD diagnostics, I may end up formating the hdd anyway.  Correct?
I want to do absolutely everything I can to pull the pics of their kid first.
I have NOT hooked it up as a slave yet only hooked it up via usb enclosure as a removable drive.  I will give that a try and check back in with you all tomorrow night.
THANKS
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17048008
I don't have experience with Getdataback. I'm merely quoting a user...
But my personal experience is with PCInspector File recovery. Why not just try that in your current setup (in the USB enclosure)? If it can't recover data, then you can look at other ways...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17048533
packrgal  I have used this many many times, slaving it using the cdrom ide and power connectors, plug this into your hdd, jut move the pin to to slave on teh hdd.
You'll get a good chance to take of the files as it no longer uses windows. even if the MBR maybe corruptd it doent nned it as it is not booting up only running as a slaved HDD.
We donot know for sure if the MBR is corrupted I have only suggested that as a possibliltiy as the chkdsk could not read the 1st stages.
The one key that stands out is this, if the hdd is toast it would not be able to be booted with whether in USB or a slave,
 on the desktop once your old hdd is slaved to it,
if it is beyond repair then the desktop will not boot. So remember.
If it boots ok just may be a lot slower to boot, give it time, eventually it will say found new hardware your old HDD.



0