Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installed ODBC Drivers but they don't appear when making a new data source..

Posted on 2006-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi EE,

I have installed NotesSQL 3.02g as I want to connect to a Domino database.

Navigated to Data Sources in Control Panel and upon trying to create a new data source using the new driver, it doesn't appear ( Notes SQL doesn't appear when clicking ADD..

I have been attempting to resolve this with IBM support for 5 days now and no good.


- Have tried reinstalling driver
- I have admin rights

Any ideas?  Thanks for your help.

Broad.
0
Comment
Question by:BroadAustralia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 17035426
Start regedit, Xp lists ODBC drivers under
Have you tried on a different machine or with a different admin user?

Some things to check:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI\ODBC Drivers

Each driver has its own value and should have a status of "Installed". Check if you can see "NotesSQL something...." (I don't know how NotesSQL stores itself).

Then go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI

Each driver has its own key:, i.e. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI\Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb).

Check if there is a key for NotesSQL EXACTLY the same name you've found before. There should be several parameters, some pointing to files on your harddisk. Verify that these files exist.

Check registry permissions to ALL ODBC keys under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC - Administrators must have full permission, Users - Read

Hope it helps,

Michael





0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17038299
Quote:

NotesSQL expects to find Notes.ini in the \Lotus\Notes directory. If
the file is not in this directory, the driver may crash when you use
the ODBC Data Source Administrator to create a DSN, or the NotesSQL
Authentication List Manager may report that it is unable to find a
valid version of Notes. If you must place Notes.ini in a directory
other than \Lotus\Notes, add the directory to your PATH environment
variable.

Reference: http://www-142.ibm.com/software/sw-lotus/products/product4.nsf/wdocs/notessqlreleasenotes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BroadAustralia
ID: 17039480
Hi Michael,

Thanks for your help;

>>HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI\ODBC Drivers
Lotus NotesSQL Driver (*.nsf)   EXISTS

>>HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI
Lotus NotesSQL Driver (*.nsf) EXISTS & is identical.

- Files referenced in registry all exist
- All permissions appear OK

I notice that in the list of drivers under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI   there are alot of drivers...  50 in total, yet when trying to add a new data source only 22 of these appear.  The permissions on the keys that do, and do not appear are identical..  It seems like only the MS options are appearing;  my Lotus Notes and QuickAddress options do not show up when creating a new data source.

The options that do not appear are also not listed under the Drivers tab...

I installed the NotesSQL 3.02g driver on another workstation and restarted and I have the same problem  ( user was local admin on this box too ).

Logging in as a local admin on my PC I still do not see the driver.

Any other ideas Michael?

I have a friend sending me NotesSQL v2 BUT it sounds like an ODBC issue not an ACTUAL DRIVER issue ( as QuickAddress also doesn;t appear ).

Broad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BroadAustralia
ID: 17040153
Thanks Michael pointed me in the right direction

Copied the ODBC branch from a PC the install worked on and imported into my registry...  

Don't know why my registry wasn't happy first off ( plus the other TWO test machines I tried on )...   I found an old Win98 machine and installed there ( were it worked ), then tried 2 other XP machines in the office which worked as well.,..

Thanks again Michael

Broad.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 17040772
Broad, very strange! But glad it helped.

Michael
0