Solved

Crystal report Export

Posted on 2006-07-03
15
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,I'm working on crystal report9.when i export report to excel using crystal reportviewer ,the headers are shifted.data is not coming in same rows.data is shifted.
can sombody help me.how can i solve this problem programmatically.help immidiate pls
priya
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prya
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17035439
I don't think you can solve it programmatically.  There are some tricks you can use when you design the report to ensure they line up.
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_export_excel.pdf.asp

In general a report that looks good on the screen will not look in Excel. The same will be true to a certain degree fro the othe rdirection.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:prya
ID: 17036624
I want to export report to XML and CSV format usng crystal reportviewer.But there is no any option to export xml and CSV files .pls help me how can i export to these formats programmatically. help me As soon as possible.
priya
thanx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17039491
I'm not positive, but I believe you must program this as an option not in the viewer...but instead in the report itself...do you have a version of Crystal Reports available to you so that you can OPEN the report...and modify the exporting criteria???

Mike
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:prya
ID: 17040142
there is no option in viewer to export in xml & csv files.But can i export report in xml & csv programmatically using c# or Vb.help pls
pry
thanx
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17040362
Do you have the xml and csv export dlls registered?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:prya
ID: 17056203
I'm working on crystal report9 .I want to export report to XML and CSV format using crystal report Dot net launcher but launcher does not support for these format.Can somone help me how it is possible ? how can i do this?Can i do this by dot net programming? If yes  then pls tell me how .tell me the procedure as soon as possible.
priya
thanx
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17056260
THe .Net CR doesn't support export to those formats

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9feat_ver.pdf

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:prya
ID: 17056265
Can some tell me the source code for exporting report to XML format in dot net.
priya
thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SnyTek
ID: 17057060
Hi Prya

It seems you have to go another way - if it is not possible you can't do anything against it, do you?

Use a database connection to access the same datasource as you are using in your report and store the data in the dataset in a xml file using the appropriate classes in .net.

Cheers
SnyTek
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17062898
Do you have the full CR9 Crystal or the CR9 that came with VS.Net?
If you have the full version of CR9 you should be able touse the viewer that came with it from .Net.  You can't use the .Net viewer.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:prya
ID: 17070635
Yes i have the full CR9 Crystal with VS.Net.
as you told me the solution using database connection can you tell me how can i use this.
i'm new for .Net.tell me the procedure to use database connection.
thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SnyTek
ID: 17070858
You have to use ADO to connect to your database and then use a data adapter to access the data. Then you can save your data to a text file in a format you like.

Here's a starting page:
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2004/Feb/DataSetsIn.NET1.asp

If you need more information you will get lots of results if you search for "ado.net" in Google.

Cheers
SnyTek
0
 

Author Comment

by:prya
ID: 17072060
yes i'm able to make connection to database.But how to do insert rpt file to export to xml .I'm able to insert table in data adapter and convert into xml file.But i Could not understand that how to convert rpt file into xml file .pls tell me the source code for this.
priya
thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SnyTek earned 50 total points
ID: 17072134
Prya

There seems to be NO way to get the data from the report!

If you want to store the data you could access the same data source as you use for the report and save that data directly from the database (without touching the report) to a file.

That's an alternative solution and not a solution for your problem!

Cheers
SnyTek
0
 

Author Comment

by:prya
ID: 17079934
i have converted the data into xml file .But i'm unable to export the report .
thanx for giving the response of my query.
if you have any idea of report tell me pls.
thanx your support.
prya
thanx
0