Solved

Setting up Tomcat: Log report included.

Posted on 2006-07-04
12
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hi all,

I have a problem running tomcat on a notebook pc. it was able to run on my home desktop. all the settings are similar but i'm not able to run it. i checked the log and this is what is shows me. your kind attention is greatly appreciated.

Jul 4, 2006 2:57:04 PM org.apache.catalina.core.AprLifecycleListener lifecycleEvent
INFO: The Apache Tomcat Native library which allows optimal performance in production environments was not found on the java.library.path: C:\Tomcat 5.5\bin;.;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:04 PM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol init
INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:04 PM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina load
INFO: Initialization processed in 1402 ms
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:04 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService start
INFO: Starting service Catalina
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:04 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine start
INFO: Starting Servlet Engine: Apache Tomcat/5.5.17
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:05 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
INFO: XML validation disabled
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:07 PM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol start
INFO: Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:08 PM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket init
INFO: JK: ajp13 listening on /0.0.0.0:8009
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:08 PM org.apache.jk.server.JkMain start
INFO: Jk running ID=0 time=0/40  config=null
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:08 PM org.apache.catalina.storeconfig.StoreLoader load
INFO: Find registry server-registry.xml at classpath resource
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:09 PM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina start
INFO: Server startup in 4356 ms
Jul 4, 2006 2:57:09 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer await
SEVERE: StandardServer.await: create[8005]:
java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketBind(Native Method)
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.bind(PlainSocketImpl.java:359)
      at java.net.ServerSocket.bind(ServerSocket.java:319)
      at java.net.ServerSocket.<init>(ServerSocket.java:185)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.await(StandardServer.java:372)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.await(Catalina.java:615)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:575)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:294)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:432)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yapsing
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tang_tzuchi
ID: 17035507
Did your notebook pc have another webservice run on the same port as the Tomcat Common port or others program which running the same port as Tomcat catalina default port? (Exp: IIS, etc).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 17035522
no, but my company server is. and i'm connected to it as long i'm in the company. i tried using different ports like 8081
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17039828
I think that if you change the port of your Tomcat, it should be okay. Am I right?

David
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankilmpatel
ID: 17040124
Hi,

Well, obviously, port is in use... On Windows XP type "netstat -a -n -o" to find out which PID is using this port. Then find the PID in the TaskManager... Then kill the process :)

Regards,
Pankil Patel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankilmpatel
ID: 17040136
Hi continue to previous answer..

After killing process which use your port no. Then you start tomcat.

or

You can change the port no which is not used in the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 17040332
hi all,

sori for the late reply. i don't have internet connection at home.

the server which all the PCs in the building need to set proxy settings for faster surfing and access the intranet application or something like that. we have to use proxy server settings and the port is set to 8080. if not we will not be able to access the app in the local server.

one of my colleague used the same settings and still able to load the welcome page. he used the initial port value determined during tomcat installation and his works just fine. both using port 8080. any particular reason for that?

he is using ver 5.5.15, i'm using ver 5.5.17 at home. i do not have internet at home thats why i need to setup a developing server. i also need to test the app before loading.any website i can refer to?

can i change the port number directly by accessing the server.xml? what other changes i need to make after i change the port number? sorry for the long explaination. some of you might not be clear about the situaton. what are the port numbers i could use? as i know some of the port are reserved for some app. i did change the port in server.xml but it still wouldn't load.

its my 1st time encountering this kind of problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17040587
Yes,

You can just change your Tomcat port from server.xml. Let me know if you need some helps on it.

David
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17040602
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 17049282
David: after doing the netstat scan, i found that many stations is using the same ip address 127.0.0.1 will that affect anything? i changed the port un server.xml and during installation saperately but it still wouldn't work. i also checked the website u supplied and its still not helping.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 250 total points
ID: 17052683
>>SEVERE: StandardServer.await: create[8005]

     in your server.xml, search for "8005" and change it to other value. It might be the port for AJP not server port.

     try restart the tomcat to see any error.

    also disable any firewall client or proxy server if any.
 
acton
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17056015
Sorry, I was busy in recent day. Try what Acton suggests you and get back to us if it is still not working

Thanks Acton

David
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yapsing
ID: 17056064
thanks acton. its working fine now.
0