[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reset root password in Debian

Posted on 2006-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
3,038 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Experts,

Looking for help on how to reset root password in Debian Sarge 3.1. Is there any restore CD to do that?

Sorry I forgot the password:)

Thanks...



0
Comment
Question by:marvelsoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 225 total points
ID: 17036494
Hi,

Reboot into single user mode and reset your root passwd.

http://linuxgazette.net/107/tomar.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kblack05
kblack05 earned 150 total points
ID: 17052031
Boot from debian CD choosing linux2.4 kernel (default)

Mount the root partition to /mnt (or make a tmp dir and mount it there)

Issue 'chroot /mnt' (or wherever you made the dir if you created one)

Then issue the 'passwd' command, or 'passwd root' and change the password.

You could use 'cat /etc/fstab' to determine your root partition, or since you'll not yet be chrooted, you can also *carefully* use 'fdisk /dev/hda' or 'fdisk /dev/hda1' and then press "P" for print. The /dev/hda# you are looking for will be for the root or '/' dir.

Regards,

~K Black
0