Solved

Set Exchange to send mail

Posted on 2006-07-04
23
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm doing my first config of Exchange to send mail itself, instead of forwarding the mail to a ISP mailbox.

I'm getting confused and the times are running! What did I really need to do? I can't see where the problem is. I've follow the CIECW over and over again, looking for any errors.

1.  I select broadband
2. A local router with IP adress
3. I set the ISP's DNS (get them from the firewalls network info) and the firewalls local IP-adress.
4. Sets some of the applications to allow (not business root because we don't have any webserver)
5. A server certificate was set up before and leaves alone unchanged.

6. Enables internet e-mail - yes
7. Use DNS to route e-mail - yes (Want exchange to send mail)
8. Use Microsoft Connector (and Not use Exchange, e-mail delivered directly to my server) - store pop3 on ISP
9. Email domain name = company.com. Same as our homepage placed on a webhotel not belongs to us.
10. pop3-connector screen, putted in two mailboxes from where I try to send and recieve internal and external
11-13 the schedule is set on 15 minutes and attachments-protection disabled (controlled by our ISP).

I can send internal, no problem.
Trying to send external is giving me a direct errormessage with system undelivery, like sending mail to an unexisting domain. Or it seems to send, but no mail are recieved on the external mailboxes.

This is extremely urgent to fix =/
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
  • 13
  • 9
23 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
Hi dingir,

did you read this article?
http://ts2blogs.com/blogs/jwlocke/archive/2005/12/17/507.aspx
All info to setup exchange is in there

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
First,
"5. A server certificate was set up before and leaves alone unchanged."

What did you put for your FQDN on this?

Second,
"10. pop3-connector screen, putted in two mailboxes from where I try to send and recieve internal and external"

What do you mean by "receive internal"??   Do you have two separate POP3 mailboxes with your ISP?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi! Thank's for answer. Yes. My problem is sending mail! We will still have the mail recieved by our ISP and have our own pop3-connector fetching mail from there to our Exchange.

At this moment, without boring you about the details, we don't wan't to have the mail recieved immedietly to Exchange through MX :-).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi Tech!

First: I putted in the external ip-adress given to our hardware firewall. I need to change this later when switching to the correct cableconnection (with static ip).

Second: Hum, Internal, I can login with a user and mail to another user with it's alias/username instead of e-mailadress? Very unimportent thought. At the moment I have two pop3-accounts in the pop3-connectors list. I've assign those to two difference users. As an answer on your question, we have 30 mailboxes for about 30 users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Christ.. I have it!

Tech.. the problem was that temporary cableconnection I'm using now while setting up the server. The provider of THAT connection si forcing all customers to send mail through thier own SMTP. That ISP does not allow own mailservers and does not allow to send mail to other SMTP but thier own, even if we have e-mailadresses form another provider (a webhotel for example).

I just change the CIECW to forward mail through thier SMTP. It's going to work immedietly. I think the Exchange will send mail itself when I switch to the real line and reconfig CIECW to that wroted above.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Usually you can ask the ISP to allow traffic through port 25, but you would have to request it specially.  Otherwise, you would configure the "send through smarthost" option.  Or you can use a 3rd party mail relaying service which does not use port 25.

When you get a static IP, you should add an MX record at you webhosting ISP that will give you a FQDN to your server.  See http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp for more information about this.

If you have 30 mailboxes you should really have the SBS Exchange receive email and not use the POP3 connector... it will really overload with that many separate mailboxes.  Alternatively, you could just use a GLOBAL POP3 mailbox at the ISP (a catch-all) and then Exchange will sort it back out to the individual users automatically.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
but you can of course, if you want, continue commenting the above answers about certificate and mailboxes..

I will surely get more confused later :-). I still get some confusing errors about sending mail, but I might not understand the process. "The connection was dropped due to an SMTP protocol event sink."?? For example the time for exchange to send mail. four hours?? Always on? What means?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi thank you, I will make it clear that it's more important that the users have a server available and working, then having an MX record and perfect set up Exchange. That's why i'm not interested at this moment to make those things :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
I mean that it's fully posible that I want to check this in autumn when the server replacement (and vacation) is over.. We also (in that time) needs to deal with the ISP if they can hold pop3-message if our line is going down.

That catchall-box is allready there, i will tweak it optimal for exchange (and some users specific needs) later when everything seems to works.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
You should google search the EXACT text of any error message you receive and you'll find your answers.

I understand your need for a working server... that's why I made the recommendation to move to full Exchange because the POP3 connector is really only there to help you transition to SMTP email on your Exchange server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi! Yes, sorry :-/. The problem also disappeared by itself.
I feel hurry and uncurtain of this project because it HAS to work on next monday and saturday&sunday is the only days where nobody works (even not peoples who can help) =p.

Back to Exchange. I'm not fully agreed with how exchange works with send and recieve mails yet. In my head the mail would/should be sended immidietly (same second a user push the send button). I accept the fact that pop3 connector won't check mail faster then each 15 minutes. Regarding your recommendation i really see some benefits, but firstly I need my head clear from the rest. POP3-Connector is, in fact, the only part of Exchange that works as I understand it :-p.

At this moment mail seems to be sended in any time. I look at the target (external) mailboxes and no mail, later (some time) a mail will suddenly be delivered. Mail sended internal (to usernames/alias) is delivered immedietly.

Mail sended to our companys domainname anyone@company.com will never reach the mailbox. I have an dev@company.com registered and set up with a user in pop3-connector, that mailbox does recieve mail on dev@company.com. A mail will never be recieved if I send mail to jonas@company.com (my name =p), who's not registered in exchange pop3-connector (or wroten as a users mailadress, because that also has a surname). Mail sended to jonas@company.com Should usually be delivered (if I send from another mailer, as my private from home, for example) to Outlook on my regular workplace.

It is because I have company.com as e-mail domain name in dot 9 above (CEICW)?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to have company.com as the e-mail domain, but  if you have mailboxes configured at your ISP with the same domain name, they will not leave your server unless you make a small configuration change in Exchange.

Please see http:Q_21877908.html for how to fix this.

If I understand how you have now configured the outbound SMTP, you are using your ISP's SMTP server?  
If so, the delays are most likely caused by their server.
Please check with them to see why there are these delays.  

Also, have you asked them if they can unblock port 25 so you don't have to go through their server?

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi Tech!

That's a reason. I've looked at that box before but didn't find it in any wizard and let it be empty :-). I've set it now and the mail was sent (and recieved) immedietly. The delay yesterday was the provider of my private email. Works fine :-).

I don't need to ask them about unblocking port 25, it's thier policy to force all customers to thier own mailserver. Even the customers renting them for webhotel and domainname services for thier company are forced to do this. The only way to pass that block is changing the port number. I'm not sure if it's worth the time because I'm using this ISP until friday, then switching over to our main isp. No blocks there.

After all this config I have two domains listed on every users that doesn't correct, that's mean three lines of SMTP (i've printed them as e-mail domain name before). How do I on safest way remove those two?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
There is no reason to remove the extra smtp lines in their profiles.  In fact, you need to keep the .local one for internal mail delivery.  Having three smtp lines is normal if your internal domain name is different than your email domain name.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi! Yes that's fine, but I have five lines! As told, that is two other lines that comes from wrong configures from me :-/.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Take a look in Exchange System Manager >  YOURDOMAIN > Recipients > Recipient Policies > Default Policy > Properties > E-Mail Addresses (Policy).

If the extra email addresses are there, you can remove them.  It can take up to 48-hours for this to actually propagate through to the users.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
*sigh* I'm almost there, but now at the clients - connecting Outlook to the users exchange-folder . I've tried to add two clients. Both of them is telling me that the server is unavailable.

"The connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action".

I've checked the usual. I have connection to the server, I can surf the Internet and so on. I also can reach the mailbox from Webbaccess.

On some way I did pass this problem on the first computer, but it occur on this second also. This time I can't pass it and I'm, not sure what I did on the first one.. Ideas? Searching Google about this error was a bit confusing..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
You should not have to manually configure an Outlook profile for a computer that was properly joined to an SBS network with the connectcomputer wizard.

Try just deleting any Outlook user profile that exists on the workstation, logging off and then back on.

If you did not originally connect your workstations with the connectcomputer wizard, you must follow these steps to fix the issue:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi Tech!

It's exactly THAT instructions I've allready printed out and follows (both of the computers) :-).
You mean I should try to do that same thing again?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
No, if you've already done that, just delet any Outlook user profile that exists on the computer and log off and back on, then open Outlook which should automatically generate a correct profile.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
You want to know the problem? I've printed the username in the box for the server name of Exchange. That's it. It's works fine ;). I think the first computer was fixed by that instructions you gaved above. Now I'm ready to closing this thread :-).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
Comment Utility
Hi! Oups. One problem is still there.

Mails sended internal from the company to a company emailadress that identical with an users adress firstname.surname@company.com will never reach the popbox at our provider of pop3. Those mails will go directly to the exchange box. This should, in theory, not be a problem.. but DOES it exist a solution on this? IF some situation appear that this is needed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I thought you said that there were users that DON'T have Exchange mailboxes?!  Of course internal mail sent to a user that has an Exchange mailbox would never get to the ISP... the solution would be to choose between having an Exchange mailbox or one at the ISP.  You can't have both.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0