Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

motherboard sensors: cpu temperature, fan speed?

Posted on 2006-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi
I would like to retrieve information concerning the CPU temperature,Fan speed
from the motherboard, and also i want to increase the the fan speed. Where do I start?


thanx
nirmal
0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 17035535
What is your mother board?
For example for Asus mbs, there are some kits to do that, some dll would help you.
And about increasing fan speed, you can only di this, if both your mb and fan support this functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 17035755
my mother board is INTEL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 17035811
Haven't you visited the Intel's site for more information and especific softwares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 17036105
I want to do it through program.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 17037891
Hi davinder101,
    If your hardware is ACPI compatible (most PC boards are). You need to program ACPI. But there are two difficulties.

1) Version 3.0 spec is 618 pages and will take a considerable time to study and write a program.
2) You will need to access the hardware directly. You migtht need to write kernel module.

www.acpi.info/spec.htm

regards
Manish Regmi



 
0