[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nework Problem

Posted on 2006-07-04
12
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a Netowork with 30 Worksation and one 2003 Server,but our Hub is very old( Dlink DE-816TP 10 Base T),and nearly all the time Hub Collision LED is on and  ACT LED  in some Workstation's Network card ,on all of the time.out network speed 10Mb/s.I have a Traffic in my Network.
what do i do that network traffic better?
How often ACT LED in Network Card must work?
0
Comment
Question by:khosravi_ali
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 672 total points
ID: 17035705
The first thing to do is upgrade this hub to 100 base T -- I dont know what country you are in, but these are available in the US for less than $50 for a 25 port hub, and you probably want 2 of them.  Is that too much to pay to get your speed up to a workable range?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17035710
The ACT light will blink whenever traffic is going on the network, it will probably blink constantly for you, same on the hub, both lights will blink on both ports where traffic is coming through.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 17035824
Spend some money on a couple of 24 port 10/100 or 10/100/1000 switches, they don't have to be fancy if your budget doesn;t run to it but get the server onto a 100 full duplex connection or ideally gigiabit if the card supports it.  Watch all your network issues go away.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17035825
[got called away and hadn't hit submit...]
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Andre_Tertling
Andre_Tertling earned 664 total points
ID: 17036194
If you are really using a HUB, then your network is pretty congested. A Hub distributes data received to all machines that are connected to it. That means a lot of unnecessary traffic. If Machine A wants to talk to B, then C, D, E, etc. get all the data as well (they will discard it but the traffic is just there). Replacing the hub with a switch will alleviate the situation dramatically. A switch keeps track of which machine is connected to which port and will send data only to the port that is connected to the destination machine. This measure reduces network traffic quite a lot and improves performance on network and machines. It is not even necessary to switch from 10 MBit to 100 MBit or Gigabit to notice the effects. If your network is of poor cable quality, switching to 100 MBit (Fast Ethernet) can even have adverse effects. The main point is to move from HUB to SWITCH.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andre_Tertling
ID: 17036203
P.S. Just saw that you mentioned a model and it really is a hub. Replace it with a switch and everything will be much better. The Hub means half-duplex communication - only send OR receive at a time, and only ONE sender at a time. With a switch, EVERY connected machine can send AND receive at the same time (up to the line speed limit, of course). You can imagine that this improves the network performance very noticably.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17036501
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17323713
Split first three answerers perhaps, we basically all said the same?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Andre_Tertling
ID: 17324114
Seconded.
0