[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to hide netlogon & sysvol

Posted on 2006-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok I know this is a newbie Question, but when I logon to my server via Vpn or on my LAN. I see the netlogon and the sysvol folders. Is there a way to logon to the server without exposing these folders to a security risk? Or is this a risk I should be worried about?
0
Comment
Question by:twizted_tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 750 total points
ID: 17036306
these folder contains your logon script. these are shared by default so the logon script will be able to run when the user logon.

however, normal user will not able to delete the content of the folders.

therefore, you dont have to worry about it.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17036998
You can't hide them.  As already stated, there is no reason to worry as the user only has Read permissions and nothing more.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17038234
Technically, you COULD hide these, but you don't really need to as was stated above.  As long as users don't have "Show Hidden Files" enabled, you can change the properties of the SYSVOL folder to be "Hidden".  This won't hide the network shares, but it would make it so that users don't see anything if they clicked on them.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0