Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving public folder files

Posted on 2006-07-04
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all:

I need to know what is the best way to move the pub.edb and pub.stm files (2,10 GB) to another disk on the same server.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AudatexD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppuro earned 500 total points
ID: 17035639
Open ESM---Server---right click on public folder store---properties---database tab--click on browse and select the new location.


Regards,

Prasad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17035640
By the way is it 2.10 or 210 Gb?

0
 

Author Comment

by:AudatexD
ID: 17035716
2.10 Gb, but are you sure this is the best way? For example, permissions remain configured as before?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17035747

When u r moving the files from the above method , make sure that the public folder stores are dismounted first other wise it will give error while doing the above task . Take a look at the below article for detailed process .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17035751
It would help if you identified which version of Exchange this was.

For Exchange 2003, follow this process: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=821915
As long as you follow that guide all permissions etc will come across.

However you will have downtime while it is moved, as the store is dismounted to be moved.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AudatexD
ID: 17035808
Thanks a lot for your help but the information you're talking about is for Exchange 2003 and I need help for Exchange 2000 (SP4).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 17035827

For exchange 2000 take a look at the below article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257184/en-us


Amit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17035829
The process which I specified above will give you notification and it will automatically dismount the public folder store.

And there will be no change in permissions.

Regards,

Prasad
0