Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to shift or possible for me to shift some mailboxes to other drive?

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07

I have a windows 2000 exchange server, recently it left over disk space as shown:-


                                                                Total space         Left over space
C:    Operating System drive                                  20GB                  3.8 GB

D:    Data drive (Exchange 2000 mail program        60 GB                 4.5GB

M:   <Virtual drive of Exchange 2000)                    60GB                  4.5 GB

Z:   USB_External Harddisk                                   160GB                70  GB



My D: drive  where my Exchange 2000 mail program and mailboxes storage, recently it is running low in space,
I left with 4.5 GB .

I had shifted all unimportant files out of D drive already. the left over program is the Exchange 2000 componment,
and the log files already under controlled.

Can anyone recommend me any method or if that is possible to make use of   my Z: drive to hold the mailbox?
So that I can free up more space of my D drive.
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17035703
Depends on the size of your database.

You can either move the database on the Z drive or transaction logs on Z drive..

Will be better if you move the database on Z drive.

To move the database, you need to go to ESM---First Administrative Group--Server--mailbox store---properties--database tab and click on browse and select the new location.

But it is not at all recommended to keep the production database on USB drive.. Instead you can think of adding the extra HDD for the same.

Regards,

Prasad
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17035740
You can't use the USB drive for either logs or database. It is simply not quick enough. The server will be constantly waiting for the USB drive to catch up.

The only option you have is to put another drive in to the machine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
ID: 17047293
that's the problem,  not possible for me to add extra HDD already,  but still possible for me to add in USB drive.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17048937
You will have to ask the users to delete email or buy a new server. You can't use an external drive - it is simply not fast enough.

Simon.
0