[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail is goining missing to one supplier.

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

We are able to send mail all over the world. But we seem to have problems sending to China. We have a few suppliers there. Now from time to time when we send them mail they never receive it. We don't get any Non-delivery reports from them either. (again China only). I would like to treace an e-mail and see where it goes before it goes lost, or have some sort of way to figure out what happens to the mail.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasCawood
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17035731
Turn on message tracking. That will show you what server the message was delivered to. If the message was delivered to the supplier's server correctly, then you will have to ask them if their antispam filter is swallowing the message.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 17035815

To turn on message tracking on a particular server, follow these steps: 1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. Expand Servers, right-click the server that you want to use message tracking on, and then click Properties.  
3. On the General tab, click to select the Enable message tracking check box.

This option logs information about the sender, the time the message was sent or received, the message size and priority, and the message recipients.  
4. In the Exchange System Manager dialog box, click OK.
5. To record the subject of any message sent to, from, or through the server, click to select the Enable Subject Logging and Display check box.  


To track a message by using the Exchange Server 2003 Message Tracking Center, follow these steps:1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. In the console tree, expand Tools, and then click Message Tracking Center.
3. In the Server box, type the name of the server that is running Exchange 2003.

To browse a list of available servers, click Server, click a server, and then click Add. You can search for a message that was sent from or delivered to a particular server that is running Exchange. You are only required to specify the server name.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasCawood
ID: 17035885
TX!
0