Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor Internet access

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
A linux box configured using SQUID is the gateway for my small network. How do I know at this moment who are all using the internet and what are the sites they visit..? Is there any way squid helps to get a detailed report on the bandwidhth usage also....?

please help.
0
Comment
Question by:shanraj
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 252 total points
ID: 17039672
You can have a look at the tools in http://www.squid-cache.org/Scripts/.  I think the one which does what you want is squidtaild.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gothicbloody
gothicbloody earned 248 total points
ID: 17047315
hi you can use Sarg reporters
http://sarg.sourceforge.net/sarg.php

hope that help
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17047392
gothicbloody,

> How do I know at this moment who are all using the internet and what are the sites they visit..?

No offence.  Don't think Sarg is realtime is it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 17059790
not actualy realtime monitor but its give you the time of that visited sites and you can generate the reports with period time as option

hope that help
0