[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't install graphics card on Win 2000 pc

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've just upgraded a win 98 pc to win 2000.  It is a pc pro, no model number discernable.  I don't have the original disks which came with the machine - rather, I have hundreds of disks but I don't know which ones belong to this one!!  Anyway, I can't get the graphics card installed.  SiSoft Sandra Lite tells me it is an ATI Technologies Inc Rage 128 PF/Pro AGP 4x (TMDS).  I downloaded the drivers here (https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=1300) and tried to install (direct x 9 is installed on the machine), but it gives a message as follows: This display driver is not compatible with the display adapter(s) installed in your system.  Opening up the system, the board has no definitive makes and models written on them, but a google search on what is there seems to back up the rage 128 theory.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:GlobexCorp
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 17036345
when you download the driver, are you given the option to download win2000 version?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 17037372
Should you try it for RAGE PRO

(Supports )
ALL-IN-WONDER PRO ***
RAGE PRO ***
RAGE XL

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=1301
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17037819
See if you can find a different driver here:

http://driversguide.com/

It's free to join. Click on search --> simple on the left column and  type in "ATI Rage 128 Pro"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GlobexCorp
ID: 17073036
Thank you for your help!
0