[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Check if string contains @

Posted on 2006-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

How do I check if a string is an email address or not

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 17035898
use this javascript function

 function isValidEmailId(elm)
   {
       var id=document.getElementById(elm);
       var string = id.value;
            if (string.search(/^\w+((-\w+)|(\.\w+))*\@[A-Za-z0-9]+((\.|-)[A-Za-z0-9]+)*\.[A-Za-z0-9]+$/) != -1)
            {
                  return true;
            }
            else
            {
                  alert("Email address is not valid ! ");
                  id.focus();
                  id.select();
                  return false;
            }
   }

hope it helps u :)]thanx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:orbulat
ID: 17035899
u can use regularexpression validator,  or use System.Text.RegularExpression
example of regularexpression validator from http://forums.asp.net/thread/1054492.aspx

<p>
            <asp:TextBox id="TextBox1" runat="server">
            </asp:TextBox>
           
            <asp:Button id="Button1" runat="server"
            Text="Click here">
            </asp:Button>
        </p>
        <p>
            <asp:RegularExpressionValidator
            id="RegularExpressionValidator1"
            runat="server" ValidationExpression="\w+([-+.]\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*"
            ErrorMessage="Please enter a valid E-mail ID"
            ControlToValidate="TextBox1">
            </asp:RegularExpressionValidator>
        </p>
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 17035910
Hi claracruz,

The answer to the initial question is

If MyString.IndexOf("@") > 0 Then
    'It contains @

Now as for checking for an email address then regular expressions are the way to go:

        Dim re As System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex = New System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex("([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)@((\[[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.)|(([a-zA-Z0-9\-]+\.)+))([a-zA-Z]{2,4}|[0-9]{1,3})")
        If re.IsMatch(TextBox1.Text) Then
            Label2.Text = "Valid"
        Else
            Label2.Text = "Invalid"
        End If

Will use regular expressions to match string against a valid pattern for email addresses.

Tim Cottee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nandakumar Sakthivel
ID: 17035953
Hi,
   function isValidEmail(emailaddr)
            {
                  var filter=/^([\w-]+(?:\.[\w-]+)*)@((?:[\w-]+\.)*\w[\w-]{0,66})\.([a-z]{2,6}(?:\.[a-z]{2})?)$/i
                  if (filter.test(emailaddr))
                  {      
                      return true;
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        return false;
                  }
            }

Can use this function also it will return whether the emaila ddress i s valid or not

Nanda
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 17035970
Thanx guys,


hOW WOULD i DO THIS BIT IN C#

If MyString.IndexOf("@") > 0 Then
    'It contains @
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17036043
var emailAddress='test@texs...com';
var regexp;
 var retval;
regexp=new RegExp(/^[a-zA-Z][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]@[a-zA-Z0-9][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]\.[a-zA-Z][a-zA-Z\.]*[a-zA-Z]$/);
retval=emailAddress.match(regexp);
 if(retval==null)
         {
                   alert("invalid email address ");                   
                        
       }
else
{
      alert("valid email address ");                 
}

in c#
--------------
public void TestEmailRegex()
{
   string patternLenient = @"\w+([-+.]\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*";
   Regex reLenient = new Regex(patternLenient);
   string patternStrict = @"^(([^<>()[\]\\.,;:\s@\""]+"
      + @"(\.[^<>()[\]\\.,;:\s@\""]+)*)|(\"".+\""))@"
      + @"((\[[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}"
      + @"\.[0-9]{1,3}\])|(([a-zA-Z\-0-9]+\.)+"
      + @"[a-zA-Z]{2,}))$";
   Regex reStrict = new Regex(patternStrict);

   ArrayList samples = new ArrayList();
   samples.Add("joe");
   samples.Add("joe@home");
   samples.Add("a@b.c");
   samples.Add("joe@home.com");
   samples.Add("joe.bob@home.com");
   samples.Add("joe-bob[at]home.com");
   samples.Add("joe@his.home.com");
   samples.Add("joe@his.home.place");
   samples.Add("joe@home.org");
   samples.Add("joe@joebob.name");
   samples.Add("joe.@bob.com");
   samples.Add(".joe@bob.com");
   samples.Add("joe<>bob@bob.come");
   samples.Add("joe&bob@bob.com");
   samples.Add("~joe@bob.com");
   samples.Add("joe$@bob.com");
   samples.Add("joe+bob@bob.com");
   samples.Add("o'reilly@there.com");

   string output = "<table border=1>";
   output += "<tr><td><b>Email</b></td><td><b>Pattern</b>"
      + "</td><td><b>Valid Email?</b></td></tr>";
   bool toggle = true;
   foreach (string sample in samples)
   {
      string bgcol = "white";
      if (toggle)
         bgcol = "gainsboro";
      toggle = !toggle;

      bool isLenientMatch = reLenient.IsMatch(sample);
      if (isLenientMatch)
         output += "<tr bgcolor=" + bgcol + "><td>"
            + sample + "</td><td>Lenient</td><td>Is Valid</td></tr>";
      else
         output += "<tr bgcolor=" + bgcol + "><td>"
            + sample + "</td><td>Lenient</td><td>Is NOT Valid</td></tr>";

      bool isStrictMatch = reStrict.IsMatch(sample);
      if (isStrictMatch)
         output += "<tr bgcolor=" + bgcol + "><td>"
            + sample + "</td><td>Strict</td><td>Is Valid</td></tr>";
      else
         output += "<tr bgcolor=" + bgcol + "><td>"
            + sample + "</td><td>Strict</td><td>Is NOT Valid</td></tr>";

   }
   output += "</table>";

   lblOutput.Text = output;

}

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nandakumar Sakthivel
ID: 17036057
Hi,
    Include the name space "System.Text.RegularExpressions" in ur page
 
    Private Sub MyValidatingCode()
        ' Confirm there is text in the control.
        If TextBox1.Text.Length = 0 Then
            Throw New Exception("Email address is a required field")
        Else
            If Not Regex.IsMatch(TextBox1.Text, "\w+([-+.]\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*") Then
                MsgBox("Invalid emailid")
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

The above function will validate for the email id

Thanks,
NAnda
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
UnexplainedWays earned 600 total points
ID: 17036059
public bool CheckForAtSymbol(string theString)
{
    int index = theString.IndexOf('@');
    return (index >= 0);
}

CheckForAtSymbol("aaa@aaa");
CheckForAtSymbol("aaabaaa");
CheckForAtSymbol("@aaaaaa");

0