Solved

Flush Exchange transaction logs with Arcserve Brightstor v11.1?

Posted on 2006-07-04
9
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

I'm on a client site, they use Arcserve Brightstor for their corporate backups. I'm used to BackupExec so everything is taking me a long time to find. My question is: where in the Arcserve client do you configure the server's behaviour re. Exchange transaction logs? In Backupexec you can decide whether you want to flush the logs on successful backup, or leave them, etc. I assume the same option is available in Brightstor but try as I might, I can't find it anywhere.

Any help gratefully appreciated!

George
0
Comment
Question by:georgemason
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17036528
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 17036553
Hi ded9, thanks for your post.

Doesn't really answer the question though.... Does this mean that Arcserve *should* be flushing the logs, and isn't? Sounds like the person in that particular thread solved the problem by abandoning Arcserve and installing backupexec! Tempting but I don't think the cust will go for it.....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17036578
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 17037362
Can't find anything on there about Exchange transaction logs, although I did see something about SQL tranx logs, so I'll see if roughly the same is true for both. Thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17038816
Are you backing up the information store or are you doing brick level backups? To flush the logs, you need to backup the complete store. This shouldn't need any specific setting in arcserve to delete the logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 17040817
At the moment they're only doing brick level backups, I was most unimpressed to find. I am going to enable a full IS backup (also there's SRS backup, what does that do?) as soon as we've replaced the SCSI card to the tape drive to speed up the backup as they take forever at the moment and couldn't handle the extra data.

Are you saying, then, that when I enable the full IS backup that it'll flush the logs automatically?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17041073
It should flush the logs then, but if i'm not mistaken only when you do a full backup and not when doing differentials. This makes it easier to restore from the logs if something breaks as you don't need 100 tapes...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17047916
You have to back up the entire IS to get it to flush the logs. What version are you running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 17049120
It's v11.1. I'm installing new SCSI cards in the backup servers to get the thing running a bit faster (currently there's only one backup server and it's got a 40MB/sec card in it, going to split the job between 2 tape devices and 2 servers each with 320MB/sec cards) and then I'll enable the IS backup to solve the transaction log problem.
0