Solved

How to remove software installed from source code , tar file ???

Posted on 2006-07-04
12
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Dear all;

I'd like to ask about how can i remove a software installed on redhat linux , this software installed using source code "tar" file ....


Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Gaza
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 25 total points
ID: 17036025
try to do:

# make uninstall
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 25 total points
ID: 17036275
Unfortunately, if the above doesn't work, you need to look at the install log, or the make file and find exactly where the install process puts everything. This is not normally that easy to do (although fortunately still easier than doing a manual Windows uninstall in many cases!

http://www.cs.duke.edu/~ola/courses/programming/Makefiles/Makefiles.html

gives a short overview of how they work.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 17040624

Just delete its directory and all the files inside its directory using "rm -fr" command.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17040631
ppfoong, that's a bit extreme isn't it.  If it is a library and installed into /usr/lib... rm -fr /usr/lib?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 17040659

Normally, software will install themselve under newly created directory inside /usr/local. Commertial software usually installed under /opt in their own directory too.

You can also look into the Makefile under install section, that when you make install, where are the files copied into, then just delete the files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Gaza
ID: 17040673
i will test these today, i hoped there is a special command for it

will be back
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shmukler
ID: 17042960
There is a special command (in a way) - $make uninstall  (or deinstall), however if you were installing with make (by executing $make install; the Makefike needs to have the deinstall target. Just like the install target it's something that programmer has to write manually. Some makefiles would have these and others would not.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 17046777
Short of still having the original makefile on your system, there aren't any really good ways.  You could check on the date of the file (executable) installed on the system, that you want uninstalled.  Then run a find on the system looking for files that are the same age or that were modified in that same time frame.  From there you can try to track down all the files that were installed and in what directories.  Just be careful when it comes to removing lib files as other programs could have dependencies on those files now.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:antoxa
ID: 17098742
maybe in the next time, you should configure programms with keyword --prefix=PREFIX (install architecture-independent files in PREFIX), for example --prefix=/usr/local/axel
after 'make install' all files will be installed under /usr/local/axel
and finally you could make symbol links to another directory, for example /usr/local/axel/bin/* to /usr/local/bin
this way, could help you to remove software, you must remove only /usr/local/axel and symbol links.

WBR, antoxa.
0