?
Solved

URGENT: ORA-01503: CRATE CONTROLFILE failed - ORA-01130 incompatible datafile version

Posted on 2006-07-04
10
Medium Priority
?
5,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I currently have installed oracle database 10.2.0.1 with one instance running. This was patched to the latest (at that time) 10.2.0.2.
Now I try to use the DBCA to create another instance (on same server and same home), but when it starts to run the creation scripts it fails with the following message:
"ORA-01503: CRATE CONTROLFILE failed
ORA-01130: database file version 10.2.0.2.0
incompatible with ORACLE version 10.2.0.1.0
ORA-01110: data file 1:
'/app/oracle/oradata/geneva/system01.dbf' "

I'm not very familiar with installing oracle, but it seems to me that the the dbca I'm running is patched but the oracle installation is not?

I have tried to search for a similar case on metalink, but unable to find any exact information.
Has anyone encountered this problem or a similar one, or can suggest how I might fix this?

Regards
KMS
0
Comment
Question by:KjartanM-S
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17036414
This is so, because you have upgraded only the software.
You have not upgraded the catalog.

To upgrade the catalog you have to run the script
catpatch,sql

Detailed instruction how to do this could be found in
README.HTM
file of the upgrade set.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 1000 total points
ID: 17036432
Is there any option in DBCA for REUSE of controlfile? Create a new control file.

Add the initialization parameter COMPATIBLE in init.ora file or spfile

COMPATIBLE=10.2.0.1.0
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17036441
There are important prerequisites to run the script.

1. create pfile:
SQL>create pfile='c:\init.ora' from spfile;

2. Edit it setting
*.shared_pool_size=151m
*.java_pool_size=151m
*.sga_max_size=800m

3. Make sure that there are at least 10 MB free in SYSTEM tablespace

4. Shutdown
SQL>shutdown immediate

5. Startup using pfile

SQL>startup pfile=c:\init.ora migrate

SQL>spool c:\catpatch.log

SQL> @?\rdbms\admin\catpatch
....
SQL>spool off
SQL>shutdown immediate
SQL>startup

Read carefully the instruction in README.HTM
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17036476
>> Now I try to use the DBCA to create another instance
For a new instance what is required is

1) initSID.ora file and password file for starting the instance
SQL> startup nomount pfile='c:\oracle\...';

2) Create a new control file. The "create database" command will create a new control file. Do not reuse old control files here.

3) Run catalog scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjartanM-S
ID: 17036637
Hi guys

I'm not sure if I follow either of you.

Schwertner - The second instance is not even made - it failed before making any of the database files. The first database instance that was patched works fine as far as I know (meaning I haven't tried to restart it lately). Are you suggesting to create it manually? Or do you want me to upgrade the "old" instance?

From what I understand from the error message - please correct me if I'm wrong - is that the files it tries to make is of the new patched version while the actual database software files are of the old version?

-KMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjartanM-S
ID: 17036815
MohanKNair - I wasn't quite sure what you intended me to do, but I tried to change the compatible parameter in the init.ora file through the dbca before making the new instance.
It is currently making the database, and it has passed the place where it crashed yesterday and seems to be working.
When I change this parameter - will this affect the database? I mean do I need to patch this, or will it actually be at 10.2.0.2.0 release level?

-KMS
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17036863
I am afraid that Oracle uses new version of the software with old version of the catalog data.
This causes DBCA to get confused while creating the control files.
I created some 10g instances and had success.
May be there is difference between the software and the catalog.
The main reason for this is missing "Postinstallation tasks' of
the document I mentioned.

It is simple to check if this is the case. Ask the DBA or do personally
full export of the database. If the Export fails with the message that you have to
upgrade the export catalog - you have run in the error I explained.

The procedure I suggest can not harm the DB, but for security reasons
if yoy try to upgrade the catalog ask the the DBa to make a cold backup.

Also I hope other Experts will share they valuable opinion and experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjartanM-S
ID: 17036926
Thanks Schwertner - I will def. check it out if the catalog is of the old version. When I read the Readme file it referred to the script: @?/rdbms/admin/catupgrd.sql
I assume this is the one you meant? I could not find any reference to catpatch.sql in the Readme

-KMS
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17037321
Yes, the name is changed in 10g R2 from catpath to catupgr.
This what I explained you is a common error by upgrading.
Be aware also that after you create new instance using DBCA you have to upgrade the catalog
if the software is upgraded. The reason for this is that the template files are not upgraded
by the patch set because of the big volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjartanM-S
ID: 17038928
Many thanks to both of you!

MohanKNair
When I changed the init parameter COMPATIBLE=10.2.0.2.0 to =10.2.0.1.0 the setup of a new instance finished without errors and the database became available.

Schwertner
You were correct in that the catalog was not upgraded due to not completing the postinstallation tasks. I will now complete the upgrade for both of the instances running.

Regards
-KMS
0