Solved

Google PageRank - ciuly

Posted on 2006-07-04
11
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi there,

I want to get the google pagerank from my application. I`ve tried to sniff this application www.cristianignat.com/diverse/google_pr.zip
but there`s a parameter called 'ch' and I don`t know how it generates that.

I hope u can help me with this. it shouldn`t be very hard.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:crystyan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crystyan
ID: 17036207
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17036442
Hi crystyan,

if my memory serves me correctly, google has put out either a service or some sdk -like somethgin for developers to get page rankings.
So there is no need todo ugly parsing ;)
I'll do some searches on this and get back with the results

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17036652
Well, I have read quite some pages on this google page rank issue and what I understand is that there is no official way of getting it. None of the google api's or sdk's provide such functionality. There is the google toolbar for personal use, not accesible programatically. There are also some site's that provide such functionality. You can read a few stuff on code.google.com if you want.

So, I am afraid you are again into something not that "legal" :)

this is a thread that seems to have a few info's you could use: http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=8691

you can also sniff google toolbar.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17036657
forgot about my first finding :D
http://googlerankings.com/ ;)
you wil need to get a google account if not already have one and get yourself a google dev key
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 500 total points
ID: 17039928
Google PageRank components for Delphi (GPRD) - v1.3.0 (Freeware!)

http://www.irnis.net/soft/pagerank/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 17039933
The above component is the one he uses ...
Decompiled it with Delphi Decompiler...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 17040097
How I know no decompiler can return the full sources.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 17040102
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 17040693
The full source is inside the zip file along with the component :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 17058110
are you sure :)

I found just the compiled units (dcu).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 17058137
Didnt check it i just opened the zip file and saw the demo.dpr
0