[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read Only OWA

Posted on 2006-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Dear Experts,

Is there a way to configure OWA to be Read Only so users can only read messages but can't delete or compose ??
0
Comment
Question by:ashkaat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17036205
You can't give full OWA read only access.
You should be able to do it with an individual folder by setting the permissions on the folder.
The user would then have to access the folder thus...

http://server/exchange/alias/inbox

http://www.amset.info/exchange/owa-urls.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17036903
If you have URLScan installed, you might try disabling the POST verb.  I have to admit that I haven't tried this, and can't guarantee that it will not cause unexpected side-effects, but it might be worth exploring if you absolutely have to find a way.  Also, it will still appear to your users that they can send messages, even though they will not probably not actually get sent.  You could probably edit the icons to imlpy that they will no longer function as expected.

But there is no easy built-in way to do it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 17036917
Oh, in addition to the above, you would have to disable the DELETE verb, and block URLs ending in ?cmd=delete .  Come to think of it, blocking ?cmd=new will help, too.
0