Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certificate issue

Posted on 2006-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2000 serving an active directory service. Today we've received this message (in system log):
Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to renew one Doman Controller Certificate (0x80070057). The parameter is incorrect.
Any suggestions what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:kadlecm
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
esdxr26 earned 375 total points
ID: 17036554
This explaines what certificate enrollment does:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncapi/html/certenrollment.asp

Lots of info available on the 0x80070057 error but it seems pretty generic implying that the certificate has failed to renew but I cant find any info specific to the domain controller renewal failing.

This is the closes thisg I could find to a solution.

http://www.kbalertz.com/Q305193/Error.Parameter.0x80070057.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xmaveric
ID: 17045650
Try to add the Domain Controllers group to the CERTSVC_DCOM_ACCESS group and restart the MSDTC service on the DC which is in charge of certificates.
0