Solved

1.2 million inserts trough odbc

Posted on 2006-07-04
10
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the fastest way to insert 1.2 million records using odbc.

dbf -> Change values -> mssql

0
Comment
Question by:dgb
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 17036535
Use DTS import wizard...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 17036542
I can't the "change values" is something i have to do in vb
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 17036574
>"change values"

what is the process that you're trying to achieve...?

what proportion of the database/table does the 1.2m rows consume?
are you afffecting indexes with your changes?
are you changing foreign keys?

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 17036595
Dont know what you mean by this.
>>what proportion of the database/table does the 1.2m rows consume?

I removed all the foreign keys and the only index is the unique key

What i change is not that important, i just want to insert 1 million records using odbc.
Is there a quick way to go about this, maybe changing some settings.
Locking the database or . . .

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 17036608
<<I can't the "change values" is something i have to do in vb>>Then you can build a package in DTS designer wichi allows to run TSQL and VB scripting in undifferiated manner...(even though TSQL is more efficient)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 17036619
Is there no way to do it using odbc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 250 total points
ID: 17036655
<<Is there no way to do it using odbc>>Yes there are ways but they are not the fastest...If you want ot do this through VB, you may consider calling the BULK INSERT statement in TSQL from VB using ODBC or any provider (better use other provider, ODBC is underoptimized for this kind of operation)...

Check this link for usage

http://www.transactsql.com/html/BULK%20INSERT.html

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 17036719
will check it out thanks for now
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17592751
This question has been classified as abandoned as it has no comments in the last 21 days.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately 4 days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

YZlat
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 17617218
Racimo :
Thanks.
i still have not had the time to look into it but thats my problem.

0