Solved

Missing "Administrative Tools" Icon

Posted on 2006-07-04
10
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Control Panel > Performance and Maintaince, the Administrative Tools icon is misisng. Only 3 icons, namely, Power Options, Scheduled Tasks, and System, are shown. How can I restore the Administrative Tools icon?

Armstrong
0
Comment
Question by:armsys
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
This isn't quite your problem, but the advice on the page may solve your problem:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/admintools.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
Comment Utility
Hi .. try :
1) Right-click the start button and choose properties.  
2) Click the start menu tab.
3) Click the customize button.
4) Click the advanced tab .
5) Check the "Display Administrative Tools" checkbox.
This should at least show it in the start menu.

regards, Ahmad;
0
 

Author Comment

by:armsys
Comment Utility
Ahmad,

You're correct. Your advice does make a difference in a sense the "Adminstrative Tools" folder icon shows up on the Start menu.
But, I'm greedy. How can make the "Adminstrative Tools" icon shown under "or Pick a Control Panel icon" in the Performance and Maintance window?

Armstrong
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I presume you tried my comment above; if that didn't work, then try this:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1280/
0
 

Author Comment

by:armsys
Comment Utility
Hi LeeTutor,

I do locate sub-key "{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}", but it won't help restore the "Administrative Tools" icon. I even downloaded the Tweak Manager. However, the feature requires a paid version. I doubt it would succeed.

Armstrong
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
You did ensure that there is no minus sign in front of that registry key?  (Putting a minus sign in front is what hides the Administrative Tools icon.)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:armsys
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone's valuable tips. I solved the problem.  The problem was caused by the missing key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}

Armed with the knowlege of the sub-key "{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}",  I discover the solution by comparing the Window Registry on two PCs.

Thanks a lot.

Armstrong
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
Comment Utility
That's Good ;) ..
Well !! you can ask the community support for a REFUND ..

regards, Ahmad;
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
Comment Utility
I believe LeeTutor supplied the correct answer (and that's what helped solve the problem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:armsys
Comment Utility
sramesh2k.

You're right. Without LeeTutor's tips, I would have never known about the relevant subkey "{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}". Thanks for your reminder.

Armstrong  
0