Solved

Public/Shared/Protected variables in VB.NET

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
673 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I would like to know the difference between
Public/Shared/Protected variables in VB.NET

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17036689
Public means it is available to everything.
Shared means that the method/field belongs to the class rather than to an instance of the class.
Protected means it is available to the class in which it is declared and any derived classes.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 20 total points
ID: 17036967
Hi

just checkout this link
http://www.ondotnet.com/pub/a/dotnet/2003/05/20/introvbnetoo.html?page=1

Also shared variable are private by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17050004
let me see if i understand:

1 - if I declare a class / function or procedure/ variable as public, it means it's accessible through the whole projects.

2-if I  declare a function /procedure , variable as shared , it means that I can use them from another class without instanciating them.

3- if I  declare a function /procedure , variable as protected , it means that I can use them from another class but I should instanciating them.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17050070
1- Yes.
2 - Yes.
3 - No.

An example:

Public Class Base
    Protected name As String

End Class

Public Class Derived
    Inherits Base

    Public Sub New()
        Me.name = "Bob"       '// Can access name because Derived inherits from Base where name is declared protected
    End Sub
End Class

Public Class Other
    Public Sub New()
        Dim obj As New Base()
        obj.name = "Wilbur"             '// Cannot access "name" in Base because it is protected and we do not inherit from Base
    End Sub
End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17051034
I thought when you declare a class as public , other classes can use its methods and variables without declaring them as protected.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 230 total points
ID: 17051100
If a method is public it can be used by any other object. If it is protected then it can only be accessed by the class it is declared in, or any class that derives from the class in which it is declared, it is not publicly available to any other object unless it exposed by the class in a public property or method.
0