[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco 3825 voice gateway not booting

Posted on 2006-07-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i'm getting this error msg after upgrading code level. Is there anything i can try to get it working? tried booting to the older code version but still get error msg

thanks

program load complete, entry point: 0x80010000, size: 0x19ec400

*** Cache Error Exception ***
CacheErr Reg = 0x14001b40
ErrorEPC Reg = 0xbfc00300

*** Illegal Opcode Exception ***
  PC = 0xbfc00300, SP = 0x87fffca0, RA = 0xbfd944f8
  Cause Reg = 0x00008428, Status Reg = 0x30418007
Uncorrectable ECC from L2 cache or memory: 0x81dc0700
0x00100208A0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208A8 = 0x00000000
0x00100208B0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208B8 = 0x00000000
0x00100208C0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208C8 = 0x00000100
  CPO_ECC     (reg 26/0): 0x40000000
  CPO_ECC     (reg 26/1): 0x10a20000
  CPO_CACHERI (reg 27/0): 0x14001b40
  CPO_CACHERD (reg 27/1): 0x84001f80
  CPO_CCHEDPA (reg 27/3): 0x00003100
0
Comment
Question by:jlymn
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 17037110
Did you added/removed memory? If so, can you take the new memory out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlymn
ID: 17037253
no havent added any memory, just uploaded new code and changed boot statement.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 17037272
What change you made on the boot statement?

You mentioned you tried to boot from the old code? How did you do that?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jlymn
ID: 17037441
tried booting from both in rommon - same error message on both and it loops till i break

boot system flash:c3825-spservicesk9-mz.124-3b.bin (new)
boot system flash:c3825-spservicesk9-mz.123-11.T9.bin (old)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 17037447
Can you post the whole output from boot when you try to boot from the old version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlymn
ID: 17037576
rommon 2 > boot system flash:c3825-spservicesk9-mz.123-11.T9.bin
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library.......
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library.......

program load complete, entry point: 0x80010000, size: 0x19ec400

*** Cache Error Exception ***
CacheErr Reg = 0x14001e40
ErrorEPC Reg = 0xbfc00300

*** Illegal Opcode Exception ***
  PC = 0xbfc00300, SP = 0x87fffca0, RA = 0xbfc144f8
  Cause Reg = 0x00008428, Status Reg = 0x30418007
Uncorrectable ECC from L2 cache or memory: 0x81dc0700
0x00100208A0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208A8 = 0x00000000
0x00100208B0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208B8 = 0x00000000
0x00100208C0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208C8 = 0x00000100
  CPO_ECC     (reg 26/0): 0x40000000
  CPO_ECC     (reg 26/1): 0x10a20000
  CPO_CACHERI (reg 27/0): 0x14001e40
  CPO_CACHERD (reg 27/1): 0x84001f80
  CPO_CCHEDPA (reg 27/3): 0x00001600

System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(11r)T1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.

Total memory size = 256 MB - DIMM0 = 256 MB, DIMM1 = 0 MB
c3825 processor with 262144 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 72/0(dimm 0/1) bit mode with ECC enabled


Readonly ROMMON initialized
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library.......
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library.......

program load complete, entry point: 0x80010000, size: 0x19ec400

*** Cache Error Exception ***
CacheErr Reg = 0x14001e40
ErrorEPC Reg = 0xbfc00300

*** Illegal Opcode Exception ***
  PC = 0xbfc00300, SP = 0x87fffca0, RA = 0xbfc144f8
  Cause Reg = 0x00008428, Status Reg = 0x30418007
Uncorrectable ECC from L2 cache or memory: 0x81dc0700
0x00100208A0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208A8 = 0x00000000
0x00100208B0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208B8 = 0x00000000
0x00100208C0 = 0x00000000
0x00100208C8 = 0x00000100
  CPO_ECC     (reg 26/0): 0x40000000
  CPO_ECC     (reg 26/1): 0x10a20000
  CPO_CACHERI (reg 27/0): 0x14001e40
  CPO_CACHERD (reg 27/1): 0x84001f80
  CPO_CCHEDPA (reg 27/3): 0x00001600

System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(11r)T1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.

Total memory size = 256 MB - DIMM0 = 256 MB, DIMM1 = 0 MB
c3825 processor with 262144 Kbytes of main memory
Main memory is configured to 72/0(dimm 0/1) bit mode with ECC enabled


Readonly ROMMON initialized
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library.......
program load complete, entry point: 0x8000f000, size: 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library.......


monitor: command "boot" aborted due to user interrupt
rommon 1 >
rommon 1 >
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:naveedb
naveedb earned 200 total points
ID: 17037813
Do you have a backup of old IOS? Can you try to boot from tftp: ?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 17039058
I would first remove and then re-seat the DRAM simms.
If you still get this error, you could have a bad SIMM and I would open a TAC case..

This is directly from Cisco's output interpreter tool after I pasted your exact error messages:

TRY THIS: At the first occurrence of a parity error, it is not possible to determine
whether it is a soft or hard parity error. Most parity occurrences are soft parity
errors, and can usually be dismissed. If you have recently changed some hardware,
or have moved the box, try re-seating the affected part (DRAM, SRAM, NPE, RP, RSP,
VIP or the Supervisor module). Frequent multiple parity occurrences signify faulty
hardware, in which case, the affected part (DRAM, RSP, VIP, or the motherboard)
should be replaced.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-IP
Dr-IP earned 200 total points
ID: 17041688
I doubt your IOS upgrade has anything to do with your current problem, as the most likely time a hardware error will make its self apparent is durring boot. This is why experienced system admins get real nervous when they have to reboot a server that has been online for a long period of time. They know they are in a risky situation, especially if that server hasn’t been rebooted for a couple of years.

You might get lucky re-seating the memory modules, so give that a try. If that doesn’t work there is one more thing you might want to try, format the flash and reload the IOS. As there is a slight, and I mean very slight chance it somehow became corrupted when you loaded the new IOS. It’s a long shoot, but you might want to give it a try before giving up if re-seating the memory modules doesn’t work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlymn
ID: 17042530
Thanks to everyone for the  suggestions. I tried reseating memory with no luck, I think its time to get the memory replaced.
0