Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting an empty dataset

Posted on 2006-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
the followin is a section of code from an application

  Private Sub Reg_NumTextBox_GotFocus(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Reg_NumTextBox.GotFocus
        Stock_NumberTextBox.Text = UCase(Trim(Stock_NumberTextBox.Text))
        WhereString = " WHERE [Stock Number] = '" & Stock_NumberTextBox.Text & "'"
        SqlSelect = New SqlCommand(SqlStr & WhereString, SqlCon1)
        Da1.SelectCommand = SqlSelect
        Da1.Fill(Ds1)
' Would like something like:-
'        if ds1.eof then
'             msgbox("Stock Number" & Stock_NumberTextBox.Text  & " does Not Exist")
'        end if
    End Sub

This works fine, but I would like to be able to detect if the query returns no data - like .EOF in classic ADO.

Is there a simple way of doing this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grwallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 375 total points
ID: 17036823
Try:

     If ds1.Tables(0).Rows.Count = 0 Then
         MessageBox.Show("Dataset is empty")
     End If
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 17036884
The DataAdapter's Fill method also returns the number of rows successfully added to or refreshed in the DataSet. So you can check the return value of the statement Da1.Fill(Ds1) to fidn out if any rows have been added to the dataset
0