[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

apache

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi
i set up apache webserver on my computer using xp professional,and the same time i am using perl cgi for the developement
my problem it is when i want to view my page i have this error:You are not authorized to view this page..

regards

ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17039908
Hi-

Please check the permission on the perl >

goto perl folder >security> please check the permission>

Website user like xyz.com domain have execute permission and
Also try with the everyone user have execute , read ,write permsision.

You are not authorized to view this page

This is definitaly permission so check all the permission
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17040359
> .. when i want to view my page ..
which page?
please post the URL
0