[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cvsup alternative

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi All,

Access via port 5559 is not allowed from my LAN.

Is there an alternative way to upate my ports and source, other than cvsup?

Thank you.
Jo
0
Comment
Question by:m0nk3yza
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shmukler
ID: 17039132
There is no alternative way to update ports, however there are ways to work around blocked ports.

If you connected to the internet directly i.e. without proxy see if port 80 is open by doing something a kin to $telnet myhostname 80

Where hostname is yahoo.com or some other domain that's sure to run a web server.

If you manage to connect, then you need to find a friendly machine on the outside that would allow you to (ssh) tunnel.
You would have to run ssh server on port 80, if ssh port is closed, or if it's open only marrier swap 80 the above test with 22

If you have gotten this far, you can now point cvsup to use the tunnel and update your ports.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17041271
Hello,
you can try portupgrade
 
  cd /usr/ports/sysutils/portupgrade/
  make install distclean

To update all ports:
  portupgrade -ra

I'm not sure if it's going to work. Please keep us informed.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m0nk3yza
ID: 17041806
Thanks you for the replies.

When I try to install a couple of ports, some download and other don't.

I believe the port tree (on my server) is outdated and therefore it's unable to find the files needed for the installation.
(Probably due to this being FreeBSD 4.10..., I don't have a later version and am unable to download an ISO due to bandwidth constraints)

I'll keep on trying and let you know.

Regards,
Jo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m0nk3yza
ID: 17041844
I ran portupgrade -ra

Got this output:

bsd:/usr/ports/sysutils/portupgrade# portupgrade -ra
[Rebuilding the pkgdb <format:bdb1_btree> in /var/db/pkg ... - 5 packages found (-0 +5) ..... done]
cd: can't cd to /usr/ports/net/cvsup-devel
** The port directory for 'net/cvsup-devel' does not exist.
** Listing the failed packages (*:skipped / !:failed)
        ! net/cvsup-devel (cvsup-16.1e) (port directory error)
--->  Packages processed: 0 done, 4 ignored, 0 skipped and 1 failed
bsd:/usr/ports/sysutils/portupgrade#

I suspect portupgrade may relate to installed ports (as I've installed 4 ports allready), and may not upgrade the port tree itself.

Thank you
Jo
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 2000 total points
ID: 17042456
Hello,
try using portsnap to update your ports tree:
 
  portsnap fetch
 
which fetched a compressed snapshot of the entire ports tree. Then you need to extract the snapshot:

  portsnap extract

which extracts the ports tree under the ports tree /usr/ports/. In order to update the ports tree:

  portsnap fetch update

Hope that helped ;)

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:flashwebhost
ID: 17067300
portsnap is more efficient than cvsup, is part of FreeBSD base from FreeBSD 6.

Also you can use freebsd-update to update binary files

freebsd-update fetch

0